Home Boxing News Friday 9th April 2010

Friday 9th April 2010

Friday 9 April 2010 view 
 

Sociedad de Fomento Rafael Castillo, Rafael Castillo, Buenos Aires, Argentina

 
 
light welterweight Elias Leandro Vallejos 1(0)1(0)0   W Walter Dario Diaz debut   UD 4 4  
  {loadposition 111}  
Friday 9 April 2010 view 
 

Anfiteatro Municipal, San Martin, Mendoza, Argentina

 
 
super bantamweight Yesica Patricia Marcos 14(4)0(0)1   W Simone Da Silva Duarte 8(2)0(0)0   UD 10 10  
  ~ interim WBA female super bantamweight title ~  
 
 
super bantamweight Mauricio Javier Munoz 17(9)2(0)0   W Miguel Leonardo Caceres 20(5)19(1)2   SD 10 10  
  ~ WBC Latino super bantamweight title ~  
 
 
flyweight Fernando Alaniz 2(0)0(0)1   D Claudio Ernesto Suarez 0(0)0(0)0   PTS 4 4  
 
 
lightweight Juan Carlos Cano 2(1)0(0)0   W Maximiliano Ezequiel Mendez 2(0)1(0)0   UD 4 4  
 
 
cruiserweight Fernando Alcaraz debut   W Pablo Gonzalo Pozutto 0(0)2(0)0   UD 4 4  
 
 
heavyweight Marcelo Ulises Ponce 6(4)2(1)0   W Luis Juarez 4(3)2(1)0   TKO 1 4  
 
Friday 9 April 2010 view 
 

Club Sportivo Ben Hur, Rafaela, Santa Fe, Argentina

 
 
cruiserweight Daniel Zanabria 7(5)0(0)0   W Omar Ibanez 1(1)0(0)0   KO 2 6  
 
 
featherweight Cesar Javier Pandavene 0(0)1(0)0   W Matias Gonzalez 0(0)1(1)2   UD 4 4  
 
Friday 9 April 2010 view 
 

Town Hall, Malvern, Victoria, Australia

 
 
welterweight Heath Ellis 12(6)1(0)1   L Steve Maxwell 6(4)3(2)0   KO 4 12  
  ~ time: 1:19 ~
~ IBF Pan Pacific welterweight title ~
~ WBC Asian Boxing Council welterweight title ~
 
 
 
light heavyweight Blake Caparello 3(1)0(0)0   W Joel Casey 9(5)6(1)3   UD 8 8  
  ~ Australia – Victoria State light heavyweight title ~  
 
 
  Tim Hunt 5(2)2(1)0   W Jean Claude 1(0)10(3)1   RTD 5 6  
  ~ time: 3:00 ~  
 
 
welterweight Brett Williams debut   W Clint Hore 0(0)1(0)0   UD 4 4  
 
 
light welterweight Terry Tzouramanis 1(1)0(0)0   W Robert Monitto 2(1)4(2)0   SD 4 4  
 
Friday 9 April 2010 view 
 

Sao Paulo, Sao Paulo, Brazil

 
 
light middleweight Luiz Augusto Dos Santos 24(20)16(7)0   W Roberto Lima de Barros 0(0)4(2)0   KO 1 6  
 
 
cruiserweight Eduardo Jesus Oscar Rojas 20(12)14(8)7   W Alex Oliveira de Mello debut   TKO 4 6  
 
 
bantamweight Walter Rojas 15(14)1(1)1   W Eder Morais 0(0)7(6)0   TKO 3 6  
 
Friday 9 April 2010 view 
 

Gimnasio Club Mexico, Santiago de Chile, Chile

 
 
super bantamweight Ramon Contreras 6(2)2(1)0   W Ricardo Vera 8(5)1(0)1   TKO 3 10  
  ~ vacant Chilean super bantamweight title ~  
 
Friday 9 April 2010 view 
 

Salle Pierre Jablonski, Chateauroux, Indre, France

 
 
cruiserweight James Gregoire 3(1)1(1)0   NC Raphael Podoriezack 3(0)0(0)1   ND ? 6  
 
 
cruiserweight David Radeff 1(1)1(0)0   NC Abdelaziz Menacer 4(2)4(2)0   ND ? 6  
 
 
cruiserweight Gneneghe Ble 4(0)0(0)1   NC Farid Mouheli 5(3)2(2)0   ND ? 6  
 
 
cruiserweight Engin Karakaplan 2(1)3(2)0   NC Jeremy Ouanna 3(1)5(0)0   ND ? 6  
 
 
featherweight Abdelaziz Mahiou 1(1)1(0)1   NC Mehdi Bounakab debut   ND ? 4  
 
Friday 9 April 2010 view 
 

Centre Omnisports, Massy, Essonne, France

 
 
super flyweight Simphiwe Nongqayi 16(6)0(0)0   D Malik Bouziane 13(1)1(0)0   MD 12 12  
  ~ IBF super flyweight title ~  
 
 
cruiserweight Zinedine Benmakhouf 12(6)3(1)1   W Mantas Tarvydas 17(11)7(3)0   RTD 4 6  
 
 
middleweight Fatah Hou 0(0)2(0)0   W Maksims Ivancikovs 0(0)0(0)1   PTS 6 6  
 
 
bantamweight Karim Guerfi 13(2)0(0)0   W Alix Djavoiev 3(1)18(1)0   PTS 6 6  
 
 
heavyweight Karl Dubus debut   W Pavelas Neciporenko 0(0)1(1)0   PTS 4 4  
 
 
light middleweight Anderson Prestot debut   W Vjaceslavs Musinovs 0(0)2(2)0   TKO 1 4  
 
Friday 9 April 2010 view 
 

Arena, Schwerin, Mecklenburg-Vorpommern, Germany

 
 
heavyweight Konstantin Airich 13(10)2(1)2   W Alexey Varakin 28(16)17(15)3   TKO 1 8  
  ~ time: 1:36 ~  
 
 
heavyweight Ondrej Pala 26(18)2(1)0   W Sergey Babich 10(8)2(1)0   TKO 5 8  
  ~ time: 1:40 ~  
 
 
heavyweight Juan Carlos Gomez 45(36)2(2)0   W Alexander Kahl 15(13)4(4)1   UD 8 8  
 
 
super middleweight Domenic von Chrzanowski 3(2)0(0)0   W Hawal Garib 1(1)10(2)0   TKO 3 6  
 
 
middleweight Dennis Ronert 4(4)0(0)0   W Ruslans Pojonisevs 10(8)8(2)1   KO 1 6  
 
 
light flyweight Asiye Ozlem Sahin 8(4)0(0)1   W Svetla Taskova 4(1)28(5)1   UD 6 6  
 
 
light heavyweight Robert Woge 1(1)0(0)0   W Armen Azizian 9(1)9(1)0   TKO 3 4  
 
 
super middleweight Goekalp Oezekler 1(1)0(0)0   W Remo Edling 1(0)7(5)0   PTS 4 4  
 
 
heavyweight Michael Wallisch 1(1)0(0)0   W Maik Kurzweil debut   KO 1 4  
 
Friday 9 April 2010 view 
 

PalaMalè, Viterbo, Lazio, Italy

 
 
super middleweight Andrea Di Luisa 7(7)0(0)0   W Roberto Cocco 10(5)4(1)0   TKO 1 10  
  ~ vacant Italian super middleweight title ~  
 
 
light heavyweight Francesco Versaci 15(5)1(0)0   W Gheorghe Danut 9(1)18(1)7   PTS 8 8  
 
 
featherweight Giuseppe Di Micco 5(3)0(0)0   W Luca Maggio 8(1)4(1)0   PTS 6 6  
 
Friday 9 April 2010 view 
 

Centro De Convivencia , Tapachula, Chiapas, Mexico

 
 
super bantamweight Saturnino Nava 2(1)7(2)0   W Eduardo Romero 1(0)6(3)0   UD 10 10  
 
 
super bantamweight Josimar Olivares 12(6)6(2)0   W Juan Velasquez 3(1)1(1)0   TKO 4 8  
  ~ time: 2:15 ~  
 
 
minimumweight Marisol Molina 8(4)3(3)0   W Cristina Serrano 2(0)5(4)0   UD 8 8  
 
 
featherweight Miriam Avila 1(1)3(1)0   W Diana Rosales 0(0)1(0)0   UD 8 8  
 
 
light flyweight Nayeli Diaz 2(1)3(0)0   W Elizabeth Guadarrama 0(0)2(1)0   TKO 4 8  
  ~ time: 1:21 ~  
 
 
light flyweight Elfego Sierra 3(1)3(3)0   W Mario Medina 0(0)3(0)0   TKO 2 6  
 
 
lightweight Miguel Lao 0(0)4(2)0   W Enrique Ramos 2(2)2(1)0   UD 4 4  
 
Friday 9 April 2010 view 
 

Ciudad del Este, Paraguay

 
 
middleweight Oscar Ruben Rivas Samudio 18(14)19(9)0   W Argentino Raul Lopez 13(7)16(12)2   RTD 4 6  
 
Friday 9 April 2010 view 
 

Mindanao Civic Center Gymnasium, Tubod, Lanao del Norte, Philippines

 
 
light flyweight Marlon Tapales 5(1)1(1)0   W Warlito Parrenas 11(9)3(1)0   TKO 7 12  
  ~ time: 1:19 ~
~ vacant Philippines Games & Amusement Board (GAB) light flyweight title ~
 
 
 
  Jhofel Camo-Camo 0(0)1(0)0   W Juanito Tomogsok debut   UD 4 4  
 
 
  Charlie Vere debut   W Mateo Jasma 0(0)1(0)0   UD 4 4  
 
 
  Noel Adelmita 7(3)0(0)2   W Erwin Ada 1(1)5(0)0   KO 3    
  ~ time: 0:24 ~  
 
 
  Jeffrey Jimenez 2(1)2(0)1   W Roland Teofilo 3(0)2(1)1   TKO 3    
  ~ time: 2:34 ~  
 
 
  Fernando Okon 2(0)0(0)0   W Rey Morano 1(0)9(5)0   TKO 1    
  ~ time: 1:19 ~  
 
 
  Jolito Catubay debut   W Reynold Valencia debut   TKO 3    
 
 
  Eric Macas 12(5)6(4)0   W Daniel Mansing 2(0)7(2)0   TKO 8    
  ~ time: 0:48 ~  
 
Friday 9 April 2010 view 
 

Hala Osrodka Sportu i Rekreacji, ul. Strumykowa 1, Dzierzoniow, Poland

 
 
super middleweight Piotr Wilczewski 25(8)1(1)0   W Aziz Daari 24(20)13(9)4   UD 10 10  
 
 
welterweight Wojciech Depa 8(8)0(0)0   L Adam Grabiec 1(0)2(0)0   TD 6 6  
  ~ time: 2:54 ~  
 
 
welterweight Lukasz Maciec 10(2)1(0)0   W Arvydas Trizno 3(0)1(0)0   UD 6 6  
 
 
light welterweight Krzysztof Szot 10(2)0(0)0   W Ivan Godor 2(1)12(4)2   KO 3 6  
  ~ time: 1:09 ~  
 
 
super middleweight Dariusz Sek 5(1)0(0)0   W Jevgenijs Kiselevs 6(5)7(3)0   KO 1 6  
  ~ time: 1:56 ~  
 
 
middleweight Mariusz Biskupski 14(5)8(6)0   L Vamehi Kartweli 8(4)0(0)0   RTD 3 6  
  ~ time: 3:00 ~  
 
Friday 9 April 2010 view 
 

Tivoli Sports Hall, Ljubljana, Slovenia

 
 
welterweight Jan Zaveck 28(16)1(0)0   W Rodolfo Ezequiel Martinez 36(13)3(0)1   TKO 12 12  
  ~ time: 2:20 ~
~ IBF welterweight title ~
 
 
 
light middleweight Christina Hammer 3(2)0(0)0   W Danijele Bickei 0(0)5(5)0   TKO 4 6  
 
 
cruiserweight Denis Simcic 21(11)1(1)0   W Marko Angermann 2(1)2(1)0   TKO 4 6  
 
 
heavyweight Gonzalo Omar Basile 44(21)4(4)0   W Ladislav Slezak 2(0)20(16)1   TKO 2 6  
 
 
heavyweight Juergen Frank 3(3)1(0)0   W Dusan Pasic 3(1)19(10)0   TKO 2 4  
 
Friday 9 April 2010 view 
 

Orient Theatre, East London, Eastern Cape, South Africa

 
 
flyweight Xola Sifama 7(4)2(1)1   W Anele Makhwelo 9(4)0(0)0   KO 6 12  
  ~ time: 0:55 ~
~ vacant South African flyweight title ~
 
 
 
light flyweight Vuyani Kheswa 15(3)5(0)1   W Mandisi Mkile 9(8)4(3)0   UD 6 6  
 
Friday 9 April 2010 view 
 

Hua Hin, Thailand

 
 
light flyweight Naomi Togashi 6(4)0(0)1   W Nongmuay Sithkruleor 8(0)0(0)1   UD 10 10  
  ~ WBC female light flyweight title ~  
 
Friday 9 April 2010 view 
 

Alexandra Palace, Wood Green, London, United Kingdom

 
 
heavyweight Audley Harrison 26(19)4(1)0   W Michael Sprott 32(17)14(7)0   TKO 12 12  
  ~ time: 1:05 ~
~ vacant EBU (European) heavyweight title ~
 
 
 
middleweight Darren Barker 21(14)0(0)0   W Affif Belghecham 19(4)4(0)1   UD 12 12  
  ~ vacant EBU (European) middleweight title ~  
 
 
cruiserweight Terry Dunstan 22(12)3(2)0   W Hastings Rasani 23(16)48(19)4   TKO 1 6  
  ~ time: 1:00 ~  
 
 
lightweight Gavin Rees 31(14)1(1)0   W Abdoulaye Soukouna 9(1)8(0)5   PTS 6 6  
 
 
heavyweight Danny Hughes 7(2)1(0)1   D Paul Morris 1(1)1(0)1   PTS 6 6  
 
 
welterweight Michael Lomax 15(2)2(1)1   W Dave Ryan 9(2)1(0)0   PTS 6 6  
 
 
light welterweight Chris Evangelou 2(0)0(0)0   W Marius Jasutis 0(0)2(2)0   KO 1 4  
 
 
featherweight Troy James 5(2)0(0)1   W Fouad El Bahji 4(0)6(1)2   TKO 3 4  
  ~ time: 2:59 ~  
 
 
lightweight Bobby Ward 3(0)0(0)1   L Ibrar Riyaz 3(1)9(0)1   RTD 3    
 
Friday 9 April 2010 view 
 

Hilton Towers, Lafayette, Louisiana, United States

 
 
light middleweight Jarred Leblanc 12(8)0(0)0   L Juliano Ramos 15(12)3(2)0   TKO 1 8  
  ~ time: 1:55 ~
~ vacant USA Louisiana State light middleweight title ~
 
 
 
lightweight Mason Menard 10(8)1(1)0   W Reggie Nash 9(2)23(15)1   KO 3 8  
  ~ time: 1:33 ~  
 
 
welterweight Brad Solomon 10(3)0(0)0   W Richard Dinkins 10(8)48(35)4   TKO 1 6  
  ~ time: 2:24 ~  
 
 
super middleweight Todd Manuel 2(0)0(0)0   W Tyrone Dowdy 4(3)22(14)0   UD 4 4  
 
 
cruiserweight Bailey Bobbit 1(1)0(0)0   W Ernest Parfait 2(0)21(18)0   UD 4 4  
 
 
welterweight Bobby Bryant 3(2)0(0)0   W Marshall Beard debut   KO 1 4  
   {loadposition 111}
Friday 9 April 2010 view 
 

Arena, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, United States

 
 
featherweight Coy Evans 7(1)0(0)1   W Morris Chule 11(8)10(1)2   KO 3 8  
  ~ time: 1:21 ~  
 
 
light heavyweight Joe Mckenzie debut   L Maurice Amaro 0(0)2(1)0   UD 4 4  
 
 
super featherweight Keenan Smith debut   W Luis Esquilin 1(0)3(0)1   UD 4 4  
 
 
super featherweight Kareem Cooley 1(1)0(0)0   L Puro Pairol 0(0)0(0)1   UD 4 4  
 
Friday 9 April 2010 view 
 

Oneida Casino, Green Bay, Wisconsin, United States

 
 
super middleweight Aaron Pryor Jr 12(9)2(0)0   W Kendall Gould 12(6)14(5)1   TKO 8 8  
 
 
heavyweight Benji Baker 18(9)7(3)0   W Thomas Boose 0(0)3(3)0   TKO 2 6  
  ~ time: 1:03 ~  
 
 
welterweight Justin Danforth 6(1)14(6)0   L Michael Davis 4(4)7(5)0   PTS 6 6  
 
 
super featherweight James Owens 2(2)0(0)0   W Anthony Linenfelser 1(1)1(0)0   PTS 4 4  
 
 
light welterweight Andre Sherard 2(1)0(0)0   L Mike Culbert 2(2)0(0)0   SD 4 4  
 
 
welterweight David Laque 1(1)3(1)1   W Daniel Schlienz 7(4)18(10)1   TKO 4 4  
  ~ time: 0:01 ~