Home Boxing News Friday 23rd April 2010

Friday 23rd April 2010

Friday 23 April 2010 view 
Club San Martín, Marcos Juarez, Cordoba, Argentina
  lightweight Jose Maria Pombo 3(2)4(1)0   W Eduardo Daniel Ramos 4(1)9(5)2   UD 8 8  
 
Friday 23 April 2010 view 
Club Arguello Juniors, Cordoba, Cordoba, Argentina
  light middleweight Walter Acuna 8(3)18(3)0   W Luis Pablo Zarate 11(7)0(0)0   KO 4 6  
  light welterweight Pedro Daniel Irusta 0(0)0(0)1   W Jose Iturria 3(1)6(0)0   TKO 3 4  
 
Friday 23 April 2010 view 
Club Atletico Echagüe, Parana, Entre Rios, Argentina
  light middleweight Ulises David Lopez 25(14)2(1)0   W Sergio Jose Sanders 17(11)3(2)1   KO 9 10  
  ~ time: 1:20 ~
~ Argentina (FAB) light middleweight title ~
 
  light middleweight Juan Manuel Bonanni 10(4)0(0)2   W Oscar Fabian Perez 3(2)2(0)1   KO 5 6  
  ~ time: 0:47 ~  
  bantamweight Johnatan Ramon Martinez 6(4)2(1)0   NC Ariel Humberto Alassia 11(4)4(3)1   ND 4 4  
  featherweight Juan Esteban Cerda 6(1)2(1)1   W David Ezequiel Pared 11(3)2(1)1   SD 4 4  
  light heavyweight Isidro Ranoni Prieto 5(4)0(0)1   W Juan Carlos Villagra 12(6)16(6)0   UD 4 4  
 
Friday 23 April 2010 view 
Club Cinco Saltos, Cinco Saltos, Rio Negro, Argentina
  cruiserweight Diego Egea 2(1)0(0)0   W Carlos Monserrat 0(0)1(0)0   KO 2 4  
 
Friday 23 April 2010 view 
Tartagal, Salta, Argentina
  super flyweight Laura Anaquin debut   W Marisol Clemente debut   TKO 1 4  
  super bantamweight Diego Ricardo Santillan 5(4)0(0)0   W Cristian Zambrano 0(0)0(0)1   TKO 1 4  
 
Friday 23 April 2010 view 
Club El Ciclon, Rosario, Santa Fe, Argentina
  bantamweight Daniela Bermudez 1(0)0(0)0   W Maria Terriaza 0(0)7(5)1   KO 2 4  
 
Friday 23 April 2010 view 
Club Almirante Brown, San Isidro de Lules, Tucuman, Argentina
  cruiserweight Orlando Antonio Farias 18(8)9(5)0   W Dany Lobo 11(6)3(3)0   TKO 1 8  
  lightweight Cristian Rafael Coria 8(5)0(0)1   W Carlos Alberto Ibarra 7(1)9(3)1   UD 8 8  
  heavyweight Manuel Alberto Pucheta 28(22)4(3)0   W Carmelo Roca 6(3)3(3)3   KO 1 8  
  ~ time: 0:31 ~  
  light welterweight Domingo Mariano Aguirre 6(1)7(1)2   W Juan Pablo Segundo 0(0)7(2)0   UD 6 6  
  light welterweight Cristian Ruiz 2(2)3(1)0   W Gustavo Lopez 0(0)1(1)0   UD 4 4  
 
Friday 23 April 2010 view 
Sutherland United Services Club, Sutherland, New South Wales, Australia
  welterweight Anthony Brownlie 4(1)3(1)0   L Junmar Dulog 5(2)19(6)2   TKO 4 8  
  ~ time: 0:06 ~  
  light middleweight Victor Chernous 5(2)1(0)0   W Abner Llanasa 3(0)8(3)0   RTD 3 6  
  ~ time: 3:00 ~  
  lightweight Luke Norton 1(0)0(0)0   W Jerry Spanidis 2(0)9(3)2   MD 4 4  
 
Friday 23 April 2010 view 
Topsporthal Vlaanderen, Gent, Oost-Vlaanderen, Belgium
  lightweight Jean Pierre Bauwens 16(9)0(0)0   W Samuel Kamau 11(10)2(1)1   KO 7 10  
  ~ WBC Youth Intercontinental lightweight title ~  
  cruiserweight Ismail Abdoul 32(13)17(1)2   W Jiri Svacina 11(1)4(1)0   UD 8 8  
  welterweight Sasha Yengoyan 6(3)0(0)0   W Jochen Waegemans 1(1)0(0)0   TKO 8 8  
  cruiserweight Tony Ingelrest 9(4)0(0)0   W Clifton Bijlhout debut   UD 6 6  
  light welterweight Tarik Madni 12(0)0(0)0   W Julien Delaunois 1(0)2(1)0   UD 6 6  
 
Friday 23 April 2010 view 
Hyatt Regency Hotel, Calgary, Alberta, Canada
  heavyweight Ken Frank 1(1)0(0)1   W Jon Norman 1(1)2(1)0   TKO 2 6  
  ~ time: 1:47 ~  
  super middleweight Kyle Matuk 1(1)0(0)0   W Adam Rochon 0(0)6(2)0   KO 1 6  
  ~ time: 1:20 ~  
  bantamweight Michelle Nelson 2(0)2(0)0   W Peggy Maerz 0(0)0(0)1   SD 4 4  
  light middleweight Janks Trotter debut   W Paul Bzdel debut   KO 1 4  
  ~ time: 2:27 ~  
 
Friday 23 April 2010 view 
Gymnase J.Roure, Les Pennes-Mirabeau, Bouches-du-Rhône, France
  light heavyweight Nadjib Mohammedi 21(10)1(1)0   W Tomas Adamek 15(6)2(1)1   TKO 4 12  
  ~ vacant EBU-EU (European Union) light heavyweight title ~  
  heavyweight Newfel Ouatah 4(3)0(0)0   W Cyril Leonet 3(1)3(2)2   TKO 4 6  
  light welterweight Mohamed Benabdelkader 5(2)2(1)1   W Sezer Erunsal 2(1)6(0)1   PTS 6 6  
  super middleweight Anthony Aventiny 7(2)3(1)0   L Michel Watala 6(1)2(0)0   MD 6 6  
  light middleweight Hassene Azouz Neffati 2(2)0(0)1   W Damien Retif 2(0)10(3)1   UD 6 6  
  light welterweight Didier Espin 1(0)0(0)0   L Youssef Loursiki 1(1)1(1)0   SD 4 4  
 
Friday 23 April 2010 view 
Palasport, Malnate, Varese, Lombardia, Italy
  welterweight Giuseppe Langella 17(5)5(1)2   L Antonio Lauri 32(12)4(0)3   UD 10 10  
  ~ Italian welterweight title ~  
  light welterweight Giuseppe Lauri 49(28)6(3)0   W Ferenc Szabo 13(6)12(8)2   KO 1 6  
  cruiserweight Mirko Larghetti 6(4)0(0)0   W Sandor Balogh 2(1)14(2)3   PTS 6 6  
  welterweight Alessandro Giardino debut   W Balint Biczo 0(0)11(4)1   PTS 4 4  
  light middleweight Christian Bozzoni 2(1)4(0)1   L Csaba Batta 2(1)4(2)1   PTS 4 4  
 
Friday 23 April 2010 view 
Korakuen Hall, Tokyo, Japan
  super featherweight Alberto Garza 21(17)4(2)1   W Hiroyuki Enoki 28(20)3(0)2   TKO 9 10  
  ~ time: 0:58 ~  
  welterweight Suyon Takayama 10(3)0(0)0   W Shoheita Nakamura 10(4)7(2)2   TKO 2 8  
  ~ time: 2:03 ~  
  super featherweight Yuya Sugizaki 11(4)5(2)1   W Yojiro Onozawa 8(5)7(2)5   SD 8 8  
  super featherweight Yuki Ogata 9(2)0(0)1   W Dosanko Fighter Hayasaka 7(1)5(3)2   UD 6 6  
  super bantamweight Taishi Torimoto 8(1)2(0)2   W Takeshi Hagiwara 6(6)6(1)2   UD 6 6  
  middleweight Daisuke Kato 6(5)6(3)0   W Kenji Aizawa 6(1)5(1)0   UD 6 6  
  light welterweight Tetsuya Hasunuma 4(3)2(0)1   W Hiroshi Abe 4(3)5(5)0   UD 6 6  
  featherweight Daisuke Ishii debut   W Takahiro Nakajima 0(0)1(1)0   SD 4 4  
 
Friday 23 April 2010 view 
Centro De Convivencia , Tapachula, Chiapas, Mexico
    Saturnino Nava 3(1)7(2)0   W Juan Carlos Espinosa 1(0)4(4)0   UD 10 10  
 
Friday 23 April 2010 view 
El Forum, Los Mochis, Sinaloa, Mexico
  heavyweight Octavio Montero debut   W Antonio Aguilera 1(1)1(1)0   TKO 2 6  
  ~ time: 1:22 ~  
  light welterweight Abraham Barrera 14(9)1(0)0   W Victor Esquer 3(1)14(8)1   KO 6 6  
  ~ time: 1:49 ~  
  welterweight Fernando Ibarra 1(0)2(1)3   W Benito Abel Ruiz 0(0)11(11)0   TKO 1 4  
  ~ time: 2:09 ~  
  super flyweight Manuel Valdez 2(1)1(1)0   L Hugo Cruz 1(0)9(5)0   UD 4 4  
  cruiserweight David Espinoza debut   W Jose Lopez debut   UD 4 4  
  welterweight Ernesto Gamez 4(4)2(1)0   W Fidel Zazueta 0(0)2(1)0   KO 1 4  
  ~ time: 0:44 ~  
  welterweight Julio Cesar Valenzuela 6(3)0(0)0   W Carlos Ontamucho 0(0)3(3)0   KO 1 4  
  ~ time: 1:47 ~  
 
Friday 23 April 2010 view 
Navojoa, Sonora, Mexico
  lightweight Sergio Rivera 24(16)4(1)2   L Alejandro Barrera 19(13)3(1)0   SD 10 10  
    Cesar Figueroa 3(3)5(2)0   W Jamid Jirano 2(2)3(3)0   UD 6 6  
  lightweight Jesus Laguna 1(1)0(0)0   L Jesus Alvarez debut   KO 4 4  
  flyweight Julio Cesar Avila 1(0)0(0)0   L Pablo Cesar Rios debut   UD 4 4  
 
Friday 23 April 2010 view 
Auditorio Municipal, Matamoros, Tamaulipas, Mexico
    Rosbel Montoya 9(8)2(2)1   W Erick Garduno 9(8)10(7)3   KO 2 10  
  ~ time: 1:35 ~  
    Juan Aguilera 2(2)0(0)0   D Victor Hernandez 0(0)1(0)0   PTS 8 8  
  ~ time: 1:35 ~  
    Juan Antonio Medrano 0(0)3(2)0   W Ruben Mondragon 1(1)1(0)0   TKO 4 6  
  ~ time: 2:52 ~  
 
Friday 23 April 2010 view 
Wembley Indoor Arena, Johannesburg, Gauteng, South Africa
  super featherweight Sipho Taliwe 10(9)2(0)0   W Warren Joubert 16(10)0(0)1   TKO 4 12  
  ~ time: 2:50 ~
~ South African super featherweight title ~
 
  light middleweight Michael van Heerden 7(5)1(0)1   W Bongani Mlotshwa 2(2)0(0)0   TKO 4 10  
  ~ time: 1:52 ~  
  super featherweight Rafaiwai Maema debut   W Mpho Babe 0(0)1(0)0   UD 4 4  
 
Friday 23 April 2010 view 
Payuha, Srisaket, Thailand
  super flyweight Yodchanchai Patavikorngym 2(2)1(0)0   W Little Roseman 19(8)10(6)2   KO 2 12  
  ~ vacant WBC Asian Boxing Council super flyweight title ~  
  super bantamweight Veeraphol Sahaprom 66(47)4(3)2   W Singo Kinaro 2(2)5(3)0   TKO 2 6  
  flyweight Sugar Rey Nakornluang 5(3)0(0)0   W Decho Lor Lalithagym debut   PTS 6 6  
 
Friday 23 April 2010 view 
Bangpu, Samut Prakan, Thailand
  light flyweight Paipharob Por Nobnom 4(3)0(0)0   W Ichal Tobidal 6(5)5(0)0   KO 2 12  
  ~ PABA light flyweight title ~  
  light welterweight Prawet Singwancha 38(23)3(2)2   W Jonathan Simamora 22(8)13(3)4   UD 6 6  
  light flyweight Nethra Sasiprapa 19(7)1(1)0   W Boy Tanto 3(0)6(5)0   KO 2 6  
  super bantamweight Ratanachai Sor Vorapin 73(49)12(4)0   W Prohan ? debut   KO 2 6  
 
Friday 23 April 2010 view 
The Lodge, Chi Garden, Dubai, United Arab Emirates
  super bantamweight Rey Bautista 27(20)2(1)0   W Saichon Sotornpitak 10(5)1(0)0   KO 6 10  
  ~ time: 1:59 ~  
  flyweight Milan Melindo 20(5)0(0)0   W Komrit Twins Gym 15(11)3(3)0   TKO 4 10  
  ~ WBC Youth Intercontinental flyweight title ~  
  bantamweight Larry Canillas 9(8)2(2)0   W Fred Sayuni 6(3)3(1)4   TKO 6 9  
  ~ time: 1:04 ~  
 
Friday 23 April 2010 view 
Oasis Leisure Centre, Swindon, Wiltshire, United Kingdom
  flyweight Alicja Dabrowska 1(0)0(0)0   W Juliette Winter 4(0)6(3)1   PTS 6 6  
  super middleweight Marlon Reid 5(2)1(0)0   L Steffan Hughes 2(0)1(1)0   TKO 4 6  
  ~ time: 1:52 ~  
  super featherweight Liam Richards 5(0)0(0)0   W Dan Carr debut   PTS 6 6  
  lightweight Chris Higgs 6(1)0(0)0   W Mark McCullough 5(2)5(0)0   PTS 6 6  
  middleweight Kelvin Young 2(0)0(0)0   L Paul Brown 2(1)5(3)0   TKO 1 4  
  ~ time: 1:00 ~  
  middleweight Nick Blackwell 4(1)0(0)0   W Tomas Grublys 4(3)3(2)0   PTS 4 4  
 
Friday 23 April 2010 view 
Skydome, Coventry, West Midlands, United Kingdom
  super bantamweight Rendall Munroe 20(8)1(0)0   W Victor Terrazas 25(13)1(1)1   TKO 9 12  
  ~ time: 0:57 ~  
  light middleweight Martin Concepcion 16(10)7(4)0   W Kevin Hammond 8(4)2(0)1   PTS 10 10  
  ~ BBBofC Midlands Area light middleweight title ~  
  welterweight Young Mutley 28(14)5(3)0   W Patrick Bogere 5(1)0(0)0   PTS 8 8  
  welterweight Dale Miles 8(5)0(0)0   W Darren Askew 6(1)4(0)0   TKO 4 6  
  ~ time: 2:21 ~  
  super middleweight Tony Jeffries 5(4)0(0)0   W Nathan King 12(1)15(2)0   PTS 6 6  
  light welterweight James Flinn 4(1)0(0)0   W Kristian Laight 6(0)73(4)5   PTS 4 4  
  flyweight James Mulhern 2(0)0(0)0   W Kevin Coglan 1(0)1(0)0   PTS 4 4  
  light middleweight Liam Cameron 3(0)0(0)0   W Alex Spitko 7(5)22(8)0   TKO 3 4  
  ~ time: 1:00 ~  
  super middleweight Tony Hill 4(1)0(0)0   L Matt Hainy 5(0)1(0)0   PTS 4 4  
  welterweight Shane Normoyle debut   D Vinny Woolford 3(2)2(0)0   PTS 4 4  
 
Friday 23 April 2010 view 
Doubletree Hotel, Ontario, California, United States
  light welterweight Mauricio Herrera 13(6)1(0)0   W Efren Hinojosa 30(17)7(4)1   RTD 6 10  
  welterweight Patrick Lopez 18(11)2(0)0   W Cristian Favela 18(10)25(1)6   UD 8 8  
  featherweight Abraham Lopez 10(8)0(0)0   W Jason Rorie 5(2)6(1)2   KO 1 6  
  ~ time: 2:18 ~  
  super bantamweight Efrain Esquivias 7(5)0(0)0   W Danny Pantoja 0(0)2(1)2   UD 4 4  
  heavyweight Enrique Lobatos 0(0)0(0)1   W Charles Tucker 2(2)1(1)0   UD 4 4  
 
Friday 23 April 2010 view 
St. Paul Armory, Saint Paul, Minnesota, United States
  super middleweight Caleb Truax 14(9)0(0)0   D Phil Williams 11(10)3(2)0   PTS 10 10  
  ~ vacant USA Minnesota State super middleweight title ~  
  heavyweight Joey Abell 25(24)4(2)0   W Josh Gutcher 18(13)11(9)0   KO 2 8  
  super featherweight Ismail Muwendo 4(3)0(0)0   W David Laque 2(2)3(1)1   TKO 6 6  
  middleweight Charles Meier 3(2)1(0)0   W Dan Copp 1(0)3(2)0   UD 4 4  
  bantamweight Antwan Robertson 6(4)1(0)1   L James Owens 3(2)0(0)0   UD 4 4