Home Boxing News Friday 30th April 2010

Friday 30th April 2010

Friday 30 April 2010 view 
 

Asociación Mutual Club El Tala, San Francisco, Cordoba, Argentina

 
 
featherweight Jesus Marcelo Andres Cuellar 11(9)0(0)0   W Claudio Rosendo Tapia 16(3)9(0)4   RTD 11 12  
  ~ time: 1:06 ~
~ interim WBO Latino featherweight title ~
 
 
 
super featherweight Lucas Rafael Baez 6(4)3(2)1   W Leandro Almagro 9(2)12(2)1   UD 6 6  
 
 
light welterweight Oscar Matias Nunez 7(1)0(0)0   W Lucas Javier Obregon 4(0)2(1)3   MD 4 4  
 
 
middleweight Ricardo Ruben Villalba 1(0)0(0)1   NC Alexandre Batista 2(1)1(0)0   NC 2 4  
 
 
welterweight Abel Isaac Casco 4(0)2(1)2   W Rodrigo Nahuel Escasena 5(0)2(0)2   UD 4 4  
  {loadposition 111}    
Friday 30 April 2010 view 
 

Arata, La Pampa, Argentina

 
 
flyweight Adrian Eduardo Mendoza 10(5)1(0)1   W Roberto Carlos Mario Marin 6(3)9(2)0   UD 6 6  
 
Friday 30 April 2010 view 
 

Sporthal Tempelhof, Brugge, West-Vlaanderen, Belgium

 
 
light heavyweight Alessio Singh 3(1)6(1)0   L Christophe Dufaux 3(0)0(0)0   RTD 5 6  
 
 
super featherweight Delfine Persoon 5(2)0(0)0   W Arlene de Freitas 1(0)1(0)0   UD 6 6  
 
 
middleweight Nefzi Ayoub 13(2)0(0)1   W Rachid Ouafi 6(0)8(4)0   KO 3 6  
 
 
light middleweight Kobe Vandekerkhove 17(6)8(1)2   W Jimmy Winkel 3(0)6(1)0   UD 6 6  
 
Friday 30 April 2010 view 
 

Palace Banquet Centre, Edmonton, Alberta, Canada

 
 
cruiserweight James Cermak 16(12)2(0)0   D Frank White 7(5)3(1)1   MD 12 12  
  ~ vacant WBC Continental Americas cruiserweight title ~  
 
 
light heavyweight Jason DeLaronde 11(3)0(0)0   W Jose Luis Alvarez 3(0)9(5)0   KO 2 6  
  ~ time: 2:05 ~  
 
 
middleweight Adam Trupish 5(3)0(0)0   W Jose Humberto Corral 17(11)14(7)0   UD 6 6  
 
 
lightweight Vanessa Bradford 1(0)0(0)0   W Wendy Roy 1(0)7(1)0   UD 6 6  
 
 
super middleweight Dana Laframboise 1(1)1(0)0   W Edgar Hernandez 0(0)2(2)0   UD 4 4  
 
 
lightweight Brad Marks 3(3)1(0)0   W Walter Linthorne 0(0)1(1)0   UD 4 4  
 
Friday 30 April 2010 view 
 

Gimnasio Club Mexico, Santiago de Chile, Chile

 
 
super bantamweight Guillermo Dejeas 6(2)6(1)0   D Marcos Serro 4(0)2(1)1   PTS 8 8  
 
 
featherweight Carolina Rodriguez debut   W Natalia del Pilar Burga 5(0)8(0)0   UD 4 4  
 
Friday 30 April 2010 view 
 

Le Dome de Marseille, Marseille, Bouches-du-Rhône, France

 
 
featherweight Capucine Pauchet 4(2)0(0)0   W Cynthia Godbillon 0(0)2(1)0   PTS 6 6  
 
 
bantamweight Badis Ouari 4(0)1(1)0   L Yoan Boyeaux 3(1)1(0)0   PTS 6 6  
 
 
super middleweight Rachid Jkitou 12(9)0(0)0   W Artavazd Margaryan 1(1)1(1)1   PTS 6 6  
 
 
cruiserweight Jean Marc Monrose 24(15)4(2)0   L Zinedine Benmakhouf 13(7)3(1)1   PTS 6 6  
 
Friday 30 April 2010 view 
 

Grugliasco, Torino, Piemonte, Italy

 
 
light heavyweight Maurizio Lovaglio 6(4)6(1)0   W Massimiliano Pizzo 4(2)5(1)0   PTS 6 6  
 
Friday 30 April 2010 view 

Nihon Budokan, Tokyo, Japan

 
 
bantamweight Fernando Montiel 40(30)2(0)2   W Hozumi Hasegawa 28(12)2(0)0   TKO 4 12  
  ~ time: 2:59 ~
~ WBC bantamweight title ~
 
 
 
super bantamweight Toshiaki Nishioka 35(22)4(1)3   W Balweg Bangoyan 15(6)0(0)0   TKO 5 12  
  ~ time: 1:14 ~
~ WBC super bantamweight title ~
 
 
 
super featherweight Takahiro Ao 18(8)2(0)1   W Whyber Garcia 22(15)7(5)0   TKO 8 10  
  ~ time: 1:48 ~  
 
 
super bantamweight Kazuya Seki 0(0)1(0)0   W Kei Obata debut   TKO 2 4  
  ~ time: 2:26 ~  
 
 
lightweight Naoki Nagatomo debut   W Yonho Chin debut   TKO 4 4  
  ~ time: 2:46 ~  
 
 
super featherweight Kenichi Ogawa debut   W Chikashi Hayashizaki 0(0)0(0)1   TKO 3 4  
  ~ time: 2:35 ~  
 
 
light welterweight Tsuyoshi Aida debut   W Takeshi Matsuura 2(2)2(1)0   PTS 4 4  
 
 
super featherweight Masashi Suzuki 1(0)0(0)0   W Kosuke Matsueda 1(0)1(0)0   PTS 4 4  
 
Friday 30 April 2010 view 
 

South Korea

 
 
featherweight Hyun Mi Choi 3(1)0(0)1   W Claudia Andrea Lopez 14(3)4(0)0   SD 10 10  
  ~ WBA female featherweight title ~  
 
Friday 30 April 2010 view 
 

Auditorio Municipal, Torreon, Coahuila de Zaragoza, Mexico

 
 
light middleweight Roberto Ortiz 12(10)0(0)1   W Alex Luevanos 0(0)4(4)0   TKO 4 8  
  ~ time: 2:19 ~  
 
 
welterweight Gerardo Diaz 8(6)0(0)1   W Mario Alberto Mondragon 7(5)20(16)1   TKO 4 8  
  ~ time: 2:03 ~  
 
 
lightweight Gabriel Bustamante 6(2)0(0)1   W Raul Rivas debut   TKO 2 6  
  ~ time: 0:40 ~  
 
 
super bantamweight Andres Bustamante 1(0)1(0)0   W Carlos Hernandez 1(0)8(4)1   UD 4 4  
 
 
super featherweight Jesus Reyes 2(2)2(1)0   W Javier Torres debut   TKO 1 4  
  ~ time: 2:05 ~  
 
Friday 30 April 2010 view 
 

Gimnasio German Evers, Mazatlan, Sinaloa, Mexico

 
 
bantamweight Tomoki Kameda 12(10)0(0)0   W Narciso Lara 0(0)2(1)1   TKO 3 10  
  ~ time: 1:36 ~
~ WBC FECARBOX bantamweight title ~
 
 
 
  Jose Rodriguez 21(13)0(0)0   W Ivan Meneses 14(8)6(3)1   UD 10 10  
 
 
welterweight Abraham Alvarez Osuna 9(4)1(1)0   W Jaime Hernandez 2(1)0(0)0   UD 8 8  
 
 
super middleweight Gilberto Ramirez Sanchez 9(7)0(0)0   W Jesus Ayala 1(0)1(1)0   KO 2 6  
  ~ time: 0:30 ~  
 
 
super bantamweight Rafael Rosas 6(3)0(0)0   W Jesus Valenzuela 0(0)1(0)0   UD 4 4  
 
 
light welterweight Ramiro Alcaraz 4(2)0(0)1   W Jose Angel Apodaca 5(4)3(1)2   UD 4 4  
 
 
light welterweight David Cavita 3(3)0(0)0   W Edgar Arce 1(1)0(0)0   TKO 2 4  
 
Friday 30 April 2010 view 
 

Windhoek Country Club Resort, Windhoek, Namibia

 
 
lightweight Martin Haikali 4(2)4(1)0   W Jatoorora Tjingaveta 12(4)3(2)0   UD 12 12  
  ~ WBO Africa lightweight title ~  
 
 
welterweight Ali Nuumbembe 23(9)4(3)1   L Gerald Nekhubvi 4(0)0(0)1   KO 2 12  
  ~ WBO Africa welterweight title ~  
 
 
bantamweight Paulus Ambunda 10(6)0(0)0   W Tendani Munyai 9(6)5(4)2   TKO 3 12  
  ~ WBO Africa bantamweight title ~  
 
 
lightweight Peter Malakia 6(2)7(1)0   W Richard Muriri 0(0)4(2)0   TKO 5 6  
 
 
welterweight Jason Naule 12(8)3(3)0   L Mordechai Donga 12(7)7(2)0   UD 6 6  
 
 
welterweight Pohamba Mandume 1(1)2(0)0   W Joseph Katenda 0(0)7(0)0   UD 4 4  
 
 
super bantamweight Immanuel Naidjala 3(2)0(0)0   W Tapiwa Tembo 1(0)1(0)0   TKO 2 4  
 
Friday 30 April 2010 view 
 

Casino Pharaohs, Managua, Nicaragua

 
 
minimumweight Carlos Buitrago 14(10)0(0)0   W Hector Elizabeth 7(4)8(3)2   TKO 4 8  
  ~ time: 0:10 ~  
 
 
lightweight Moises Solis 17(12)1(0)0   W Carlos Ramon Mairena 20(17)13(11)2   KO 3 8  
 
 
super featherweight Matias Garcia 16(14)5(2)0   L Wilfredo Acuna 13(10)7(3)0   TKO 7 8  
  ~ time: 2:28 ~  
 
 
bantamweight Daniel Diaz 17(13)2(0)0   W Reynaldo Cajina 8(5)3(2)2   UD 8 8  
 
 
light welterweight Walter Castillo 8(7)1(0)0   W Haroldo Carvajal 2(2)12(11)0   TKO 5 6  
  ~ time: 0:10 ~  
 
 
light welterweight Cristian Ruiz 12(8)0(0)0   W Yader Polanco 11(6)8(7)0   TKO 1 6  
  ~ time: 2:40 ~  
 
Friday 30 April 2010 view 
 

Hotel Melia Panama Canal, Colon City, Panama

 
 
middleweight Daniel Edouard 22(13)2(2)2   W Jose Arosemena 12(10)5(5)2   TKO 2 11  
  ~ time: 2:33 ~
~ WBA Fedelatin middleweight title ~
 
 
 
super flyweight Humberto Pena 10(4)1(0)2   L Anduar Vargas 8(2)1(1)1   UD 8 8  
  ~ interim WBC FECARBOX super flyweight title ~  
 
 
featherweight Ricardo Cordoba 36(23)2(1)2   W Jose Gutierrez 12(10)7(3)2   UD 8 8  
 
 
featherweight Nicholas Walters 13(10)0(0)0   W Alexander Alonso 7(3)16(2)1   TKO 6 6  
  ~ time: 1:30 ~  
 
 
lightweight Evens Pierre 12(11)0(0)0   L Rosano Lawrence 12(4)9(6)1   UD 6 6  
 
 
light middleweight Carlos Jimenez 4(1)4(2)0   L Jorge Andrade 2(0)3(2)0   SD 6 6  
 
 
bantamweight Anastacio Zurdo 0(0)1(0)0   L Eliecer Quezada 4(1)0(0)0   KO 2 4  
  ~ time: 2:29 ~  
 
Friday 30 April 2010 view 
 

Pabellon Municipal Joan Creu, Ripollet, Cataluña, Spain

 
 
super middleweight Jose Maria Guerrero 26(11)2(1)1   W Juan Nelongo 21(9)9(4)1   TD 6 8  
 
 
flyweight Abigail Medina 4(1)0(0)1   W Vitaly Shivanov 4(2)7(3)0   KO 2 6  
 
 
welterweight Javier Garcia Roche 6(6)1(1)1   W Alejandro Pons 0(0)7(2)0   TKO 2 6  
 
 
super middleweight Tobias Alexandersson debut   L David Sarabia 1(0)0(0)0   UD 4 4  
 
Friday 30 April 2010 view 
 

Manzese Texas Hall, Dar-Es-Salaam, Tanzania

 
 
featherweight Ramadhani Shauri 5(3)2(2)1   W Rashid Ally 15(2)13(9)8   PTS 6 6  
 
 
lightweight Sadiki Momba 5(0)1(0)0   W Kessy Yanke 0(0)1(1)0   TKO 1 4  
 
 
light welterweight Bernard Kachumwita debut   W Idd Mohammed 2(2)1(0)0   TKO 3 4  
 
Friday 30 April 2010 view 
 

Ayutthaya Park, Ayutthaya, Thailand

 
 
minimumweight Wanheng Menayothin 12(4)0(0)0   W Ronelle Ferreras 7(3)2(1)1   UD 12 12  
  ~ interim WBC International minimumweight title ~  
 
 
flyweight Noknoi Sitthiprasert 26(18)4(1)0   W Adi Nukung 0(0)5(0)0   PTS 6 6  
 
 
welterweight Sapapetch Sor Sakaorat 14(9)6(5)0   W Wonpichit Twins Gym 12(11)0(0)0   TKO 2 6  
  ~ time: 1:41 ~  
 
 
super bantamweight Pichitchai Twins Gym 13(7)11(4)0   W Yingyod Patanakan Gym 15(5)1(0)0   TKO 2 6  
  ~ time: 0:23 ~  
 
Friday 30 April 2010 view 
 

York Hall, Bethnal Green, London, United Kingdom

 
 
cruiserweight Herbie Hide 48(43)4(4)0   W Wayne Brooks 5(2)2(2)2   UD 3 3  
 
 
cruiserweight Leon Williams 4(2)1(0)0   L Jon-Lewis Dickinson 5(0)0(0)0   SD 3 3  
 
 
cruiserweight John Anthony 7(5)11(2)0   L Darren Corbett 28(16)5(4)1   UD 3 3  
 
 
cruiserweight Mark Krence 24(6)7(6)0   W Zahid Kahut 4(0)1(0)0   UD 3 3  
 
 
cruiserweight Mark Krence 24(6)7(6)0   L Jon-Lewis Dickinson 5(0)0(0)0   RTD 1 3  
  ~ time: 3:00 ~  
 
 
cruiserweight Darren Corbett 28(16)5(4)1   L Nick Okoth 8(3)27(10)5   UD 3 3  
 
 
cruiserweight Jon-Lewis Dickinson 5(0)0(0)0   W Nick Okoth 8(3)27(10)5   KO 3 3  
  ~ time: 1:08 ~  
 
Friday 30 April 2010 view 
 

Miccosukee Indian Gaming Resort, Miami, Florida, United States

 
 
bantamweight William Gonzalez 24(20)3(2)0   W Jose Luis Araiza 27(18)1(1)0   TKO 2 12  
  ~ time: 1:00 ~
~ WBO Latino bantamweight title ~
 
 
 
super middleweight Michael Oliveira 11(9)0(0)0   W Jessie Davis 11(8)17(9)0   TKO 4 6  
 
 
featherweight Sherali Dostiev 5(2)0(0)0   W Orlando Rizo 9(8)0(0)0   UD 4 4  
 
 
light welterweight Xavier Burgos 3(1)0(0)0   W Amaury Torres 4(1)10(6)2   UD 4 4  
 
Friday 30 April 2010 view 
 

UIC Pavilion, Chicago, Illinois, United States

 
 
super middleweight Marcus Johnson 18(14)0(0)0   W Derek Edwards 25(13)0(0)0   UD 10 10  
  ~ vacant WBO NABO super middleweight title ~  
 
 
light heavyweight Andrzej Fonfara 13(4)2(1)0   W Roger Cantrell 15(8)1(1)0   KO 4 10  
  ~ vacant WBC Youth World light heavyweight title ~  
 
 
super middleweight Don George 19(17)0(0)1   W Osumanu Adama 17(13)1(0)0   UD 8 8  
 
 
light heavyweight Edwin Rodriguez 14(10)0(0)0   W Kevin Engel 17(14)2(2)0   KO 6 8  
  ~ time: 2:35 ~  
 
 
welterweight Jaime Herrera 1(1)0(0)0   W Eric Draper 1(0)2(1)0   PTS 4 4  
 
 
heavyweight Kendall Gill 3(2)0(0)0   W Miles Kelly 1(1)1(1)0   TKO 3 4  
  ~ time: 2:54 ~  
 
 
heavyweight Krzysztof Zimnoch 2(2)0(0)0   D Joey Montoya 1(1)0(0)1   MD 4 4  
 
Friday 30 April 2010 view 
 

Tropicana Hotel & Casino, Las Vegas, Nevada, United States

 
 
lightweight Robert Guerrero 25(17)1(0)1   W Roberto David Arrieta 35(17)15(3)4   TKO 8 10  
  ~ time: 0:29 ~  
 
 
heavyweight Deontay Wilder 9(9)0(0)0   W Alvaro Morales 4(0)7(1)5   TKO 3 6  
  ~ time: 1:23 ~  
 
 
welterweight Frankie Gomez 1(1)0(0)0   W Ricardo Malfavon 0(0)1(1)0   TKO 2 4  
  ~ time: 1:06 ~  
 
 
super featherweight Toddy Junior Ultla Gym 5(2)1(0)0   D Rene Torres 0(0)1(0)0   MD 4 4  
 
 
featherweight Juan Carlos Velasquez 9(5)1(0)0   W Robert Guillen 5(1)6(3)3   UD 4 4  
 
 
lightweight Abner Cotto 6(4)0(0)0   W Juan Sandoval 1(1)2(0)0   UD 4 4  
 
Friday 30 April 2010 view 
 

Arena, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, United States

 
 
lightweight Victor Vasquez 11(6)4(2)0   D Paul Fernandez 5(3)2(0)1   SD 6 6  
 
 
light middleweight Ardrick Butler 4(1)1(1)0   W Norman Allen 6(3)3(2)0   TKO 1 6  
  ~ time: 0:44 ~  
 
 
light welterweight Juan Rodriguez Jr. 2(1)0(0)0   W Mike Denby 2(2)4(1)3   TKO 1 4  
  ~ time: 2:51 ~  
 
 
lightweight Anthony Yoder Jr 1(0)0(0)0   W Andrew Barnes 0(0)2(1)0   UD 4 4  
 
 
light heavyweight Khalil Farah 5(1)4(3)0   W John Colvin 3(3)8(2)0   UD 4 4  
 
 
light heavyweight Anthony Smith 3(2)0(0)0   W Donnie Moore 0(0)2(2)0   TKO 1 4  
  ~ time: 1:10 ~  
 
 
heavyweight Bryant Jennings 2(1)0(0)0   W Zeferino Albino 3(1)10(3)2   TKO 1 4  
  ~ time: 2:59 ~  
 
 
heavyweight Jamie Campbell 2(1)1(0)0   W Darrick Allen 2(2)5(4)0   TKO 2 4  
  ~ time: 0:26 ~  
 
Friday 30 April 2010 view 
 

Club Ferrocarril Salto, Salto, Uruguay

 
 
light welterweight Martin Severo 0(0)0(0)1   W Carlos Ledesma debut   TKO 3 4