Home Boxing News Saturday 19th June

Saturday 19th June

 

Saturday 19 June 2010 view 
 

Racing Club, Avellaneda, Buenos Aires, Argentina

 
 
cruiserweight Facundo Nahuel Simal 4(0)0(0)0   W Claudio Omar Parra 0(0)7(2)0   RTD 3 4  
  ~ time: 0:30 ~  
 
 
welterweight Elias Leandro Vallejos 2(0)1(0)0   W Rodrigo Nahuel Escasena 5(0)3(0)2   TD 4 4  
  ~ time: 0:29 ~  
 
Saturday 19 June 2010 view 
 

Sociedad de Fomento Cornelio Saavedra, Virreyes, Buenos Aires, Argentina

 
 
middleweight Abel Nicolas Adriel 3(0)0(0)2   W Ruben Alberto Caceres 0(0)6(3)1   UD 4 4  
 
Saturday 19 June 2010 view 
 

Polideportivo Vicente Polimeni, Las Heras, Mendoza, Argentina

 
 
flyweight Juan Carlos Reveco 23(13)1(0)0   W Luis Doria 22(14)18(10)3   TKO 6 10  
  ~ time: 0:58 ~  
 
 
featherweight Juan Carlos Cano 4(1)0(0)0   W Jonatan Miguel Sanudo 2(2)1(1)0   KO 1 6  
  ~ time: 2:02 ~  
 
 
featherweight Betiana Patricia A Vinas 1(0)2(0)0   W Cecilia Lujan Rodriguez 2(1)3(0)1   MD 4 4  
 
 
welterweight Marcelo Gaston Barros 1(0)0(0)0   W Arsovi Zapata Vazquez 1(0)0(0)0   UD 4 4  
 
 
featherweight Albin Alberto Arrue debut   W Matias Ezequiel Gonzalez 0(0)2(1)2   MD 4 4  
 
 
flyweight Carla Romina Weiss debut   W Jesica Romina Izequilla Cabrera 0(0)1(0)0   MD 4 4  
google_protectAndRun(“ads_core.google_render_ad”, google_handleError, google_render_ad);
Saturday 19 June 2010 view 
 

Arena Arizona, Sao Paulo, Sao Paulo, Brazil

 
 
bantamweight Roberto Santos de Jesus 9(6)0(0)0   W Jose Ronaldo 1(0)8(8)0   RTD 1 8  
  ~ time: 2:56 ~  
 
 
cruiserweight Roberto Martins 17(13)17(12)1   W Marcelo Gavassa 0(0)4(3)0   TKO 1 8  
  ~ time: 2:54 ~  
 
Saturday 19 June 2010 view 
 

Casino Ruhl, Nice, Alpes-Maritimes, France

 
 
middleweight Denis Saioni 32(13)5(2)0   W Gordan Glisic 6(2)7(2)2   TKO 6 6  
 
 
welterweight Dato Arjevanishvili 5(1)0(0)1   W Andrea Sansoni 2(0)6(3)0   PTS 6 6  
 
Saturday 19 June 2010 view 
 

Salle Yvon Chevalier, Saintes, Charente-Maritime, France

 
 
light middleweight Jonathan Bertonnier 6(2)2(1)2   L Ousmane Kone 7(2)5(0)0   PTS 6 6  
 
Saturday 19 June 2010 view 
 

Palais des Sports, Dijon, Côte-d’Or, France

 
 
super middleweight Bilel Latreche 8(3)3(1)0   W Boris Mdinaradze 9(6)0(0)0   DQ 5 10  
  ~ time: 3:00 ~
~ IBF Youth super middleweight title ~
 
 
 
bantamweight Yoan Boyeaux 5(2)1(0)0   W Badis Ouari 5(0)2(1)0   PTS 6 6  
 
Saturday 19 June 2010 view 
 

Salle Montboucons, Besancon, Doubs, France

 
 
light heavyweight Mickael Besancon debut   D Mohamed Merah 0(0)0(0)1   PTS 4 4  
 
Saturday 19 June 2010 view 
 

Salle Amanda Blaize, Montoir de Bretagne, Loire-Atlantique, France

 
 
welterweight Steven Bloyer 5(0)2(0)0   W Romans Skults 1(1)3(1)1   DQ 4 6  
 
 
light heavyweight Yoann Bloyer 8(1)13(6)2   W Romans Sevcenko 2(1)3(1)0   UD 6 6  
 
Saturday 19 June 2010 view 
 

Messehalle, Burghausen, Bayern, Germany

 
 
light middleweight Islam Vadelgov 4(4)0(0)1   W Thomas Hengstberger 14(3)27(14)3   TKO 8 12  
  ~ vacant Global Boxing Council light middleweight title ~  
 
 
welterweight Ashley Theophane 25(7)4(0)1   W Harasch Hotaki 7(6)1(0)1   MD 12 12  
  ~ vacant International Boxing Organization International welterweight title ~  
 
 
light heavyweight Rashad Karimov 13(12)2(0)0   W Michal Bilak 19(10)12(5)0   UD 12 12  
  ~ Global Boxing Council light heavyweight title ~
~ vacant International Boxing Organization Inter-Continental light heavyweight title ~
 
 
 
middleweight Florian Wildenhof 6(1)1(1)0   W Yury Zaytsev 3(1)2(1)1   TKO 4 12  
  ~ vacant Global Boxing Council middleweight title ~  
 
Saturday 19 June 2010 view 
 

TVRI Studio, Jakarta, Indonesia

 
 
light middleweight Bambang Rusadi 6(3)6(2)0   L Dwi AMX 1(1)2(2)0   SD 10 10  
  ~ vacant Indonesia Boxing Association (ATI/IBA) light middleweight title ~  
 
 
bantamweight Willeam Marahina 1(1)1(1)0   D Daniel Adu 0(0)1(0)0   SD 8 8  
 
Saturday 19 June 2010 view 
 

Gedung Sasana Adipura, Wonosobo, Indonesia

 
 
super featherweight Eddy Comaro 22(8)8(1)4   W Simson Butar Butar 19(14)11(4)2   SD 10 10  
  ~ vacant Indonesia Boxing Association (ATI/IBA) super featherweight title ~  
 
 
light welterweight Billy Sumba 9(1)1(1)1   W Rocky Alap Alap 4(0)6(4)0   UD 8 8  
 
 
super flyweight Aditya Jaya 0(0)4(3)1   L Celvin Joe debut   UD 8 8  
 
 
super bantamweight Arief Blader 1(0)1(1)0   W Tiyan Samudra 1(1)0(0)0   TKO 4 6  
  ~ time: 1:50 ~  
 
Saturday 19 June 2010 view 
 

Piazza Mario Pagano, Potenza, Basilicata, Italy

 
 
welterweight Rocco Di Palmo 6(4)1(0)1   W Zdravko Nikolov 5(1)4(3)0   TKO 3 6  
 
Saturday 19 June 2010 view 
 

PalaCollodi, Albano Laziale, Lazio, Italy

 
 
middleweight Giovanni De Carolis 11(3)3(1)0   W Balint Biczo 1(1)12(4)1   TKO 2 6  
 
Saturday 19 June 2010 view 
 

Area ex Nalco, Cisterna, Lazio, Italy

 
 
featherweight Mario Pisanti 5(3)1(1)0   W Youness Laribi 4(0)4(0)2   PTS 6 6  
 
Saturday 19 June 2010 view 
 

Torino, Piemonte, Italy

 
 
  Marco Siciliano debut   W Andrei Ciubotaru 0(0)9(5)0   TKO 5 6  
 
Saturday 19 June 2010 view 
 

Gimnasio Municipal, Mexicali, Baja California, Mexico

 
 
super featherweight Cesar Vazquez 18(12)0(0)0   W Luis Gonzalez 14(8)2(2)1   UD 12 12  
  ~ vacant WBC FECOMBOX super featherweight title ~  
 
 
minimumweight Manuel Jimenez 7(2)0(0)1   W Yader Escobar 23(15)2(1)0   SD 12 12  
  ~ vacant World Boxing Federation minimumweight title ~  
 
 
super featherweight Alejandro Sanabria 24(19)0(0)1   L Robinson Castellanos 7(5)8(4)0   UD 10 10  
 
 
minimumweight Mario Rodriguez 10(7)5(1)2   D Rigoberto Casillas 0(0)3(2)0   PTS 8 8  
 
Saturday 19 June 2010 view 
 

Mesón de los Deportes, Tepic, Nayarit, Mexico

 
 
flyweight Jesus Jimenez 28(20)5(3)0   L Edren Dapudong 17(9)2(0)0   KO 1 12  
  ~ time: 2:52 ~
~ vacant WBC Silver flyweight title ~
 
 
 
super flyweight Juan Jose Montes 17(11)1(1)0   W Richard Garcia 21(5)10(5)1   TKO ? 10  
  ~ time: 2:19 ~
~ WBC Youth World super flyweight title ~
 
 
 
featherweight Nery Saguilan 17(7)0(0)0   W Luis Guzman 7(1)6(1)0   TKO 6 10  
 
 
super flyweight Hugo Ruiz 24(24)1(1)0   W Cesar Ricardo Martinez 21(14)17(12)1   TKO 2 8  
  ~ time: 0:17 ~  
 
 
flyweight Jesus Silvestre 16(12)2(1)0   W Juan Pedro Rodriguez debut   KO 2 4  
 
 
bantamweight Diego Martinez 1(0)1(0)0   L Dennis Contreras debut   TKO 1 4  
 
 
light flyweight Alfonso Gonzalez 0(0)1(0)0   W Cristian de la Cruz debut   UD 4 4  
 
 
featherweight Oscar Cortes 5(3)0(0)0   W Antonio Avila debut   TKO 3 4  
 
Saturday 19 June 2010 view 
 

Plaza de Toros, San Juan del Rio, Queretaro, Mexico

 
 
light flyweight Rodel Mayol 26(20)4(2)2   L Omar Nino Romero 28(11)3(2)2   UD 12 12  
  ~ WBC light flyweight title ~  
 
 
super flyweight Tomas Rojas 33(23)12(2)1   W Felipe Almanza 17(8)16(9)4   RTD 6 10  
  ~ time: 3:00 ~
~ vacant WBC USNBC super flyweight title ~
 
 
 
flyweight Alonso Lopez 4(2)0(0)0   W Jorge Ramirez 4(4)4(2)3   KO 3 6  
  ~ time: 2:30 ~  
 
 
light flyweight Moises Fuentes 10(5)0(0)0   W Eduardo Gonzalez 2(0)1(0)0   UD 6 6  
 
 
bantamweight Daniel Rosas 5(4)0(0)0   W Gabriel Aguillon 7(4)1(1)0   TKO 1 4  
  ~ time: 2:15 ~  
 
 
super bantamweight Adrian Young 8(8)0(0)0   W Arturo Delgado 3(1)5(4)0   KO 3    
 
 
flyweight Sergio Frias 2(0)1(0)0   W Vicente Mejia 0(0)1(1)0   KO 1    
 
Saturday 19 June 2010 view 
 

Polideportivo, Agua Prieta, Sonora, Mexico

 
 
bantamweight Israel Rojas 2(1)2(1)0   W Juan Chabelas 0(0)8(6)0   TKO 4 10  
 
 
light welterweight Roberto Valenzuela 51(42)52(25)2   W Alfredo Santos 0(0)3(3)0   UD 6 6  
 
 
super featherweight Lizandro de Los Santos 10(3)5(5)0   W Pedro Garcia 10(6)6(2)0   UD 6 6  
 
 
super flyweight Ricardo Armenta 9(4)6(5)1   W Servando Solis 0(0)20(12)0   UD 6 6  
 
 
bantamweight Jonathan Ruiz 0(0)1(1)0   W Jose Rodriguez debut   UD 6 6  
 
 
super middleweight Jose Humberto Corral 17(11)15(7)0   W Keto Garcia debut   TKO 1 4  
 
 
light flyweight Ernesto Guerrero debut   W Macario Salazar debut   UD 4 4  
 
 
super flyweight Cristian Aguilar debut   W Fabian Aguilar debut   UD 4 4  
 
 
welterweight Francisco Martinez 0(0)1(1)0   W Juan Gomez 0(0)14(6)0   UD 4 4  
 
Saturday 19 June 2010 view 
 

Club Olimpia, Asuncion, Paraguay

 
 
light heavyweight Isidro Ranoni Prieto 6(4)0(0)1   W Silvio Franco debut   KO 2 10  
  ~ Paraguayan light heavyweight title ~  
 
Saturday 19 June 2010 view 
 

MOSiR – „Hala Legionów” ul. Boczna 15, Kielce, Poland

 
 
cruiserweight Mateusz Masternak 19(14)0(0)0   W Levan Jomardashvili 20(16)0(0)0   TKO 5 10  
  ~ time: 1:32 ~
~ interim WBC Youth World cruiserweight title ~
 
 
 
light heavyweight Pawel Glazewski 11(4)0(0)0   W Tony Averlant 13(3)4(1)1   UD 6 6  
 
 
super middleweight Dariusz Sek 7(3)0(0)0   W Alexey Ribchev 5(2)0(0)0   TD 6 6  
 
 
welterweight Karlo Tabaghua 13(10)2(0)0   W Arek Malek 7(4)25(5)2   UD 6 6  
 
 
middleweight Maciej Sulecki debut   W Adam Gawlik 0(0)9(3)0   TKO 1 4  
  ~ time: 2:16 ~  
 
Saturday 19 June 2010 view 
 

Emperor’s Palace, Kempton Park, Gauteng, South Africa

 
 
light flyweight Hekkie Budler 15(5)0(0)0   W Juanito Rubillar 48(23)14(4)7   SD 12 12  
  ~ International Boxing Organization light flyweight title ~  
 
 
super middleweight Isaac Chilemba 14(8)1(0)0   W Michael Bolling 12(10)0(0)0   UD 12 12  
  ~ vacant International Boxing Organization super middleweight title ~  
 
 
minimumweight Gideon Buthelezi 9(4)2(1)0   W Ronelle Ferreras 8(3)3(1)1   UD 12 12  
  ~ vacant International Boxing Organization minimumweight title ~  
 
 
lightweight Jason Bedeman 11(9)0(0)2   W Bongani Dlamini 6(5)1(0)0   TKO 3 12  
  ~ time: 1:42 ~
~ International Boxing Organization All-Africa lightweight title ~
 
 
 
heavyweight Flo Simba 4(4)0(0)0   W Elvis Moyo 0(0)2(2)0   UD 6 6  
 
Saturday 19 June 2010 view 
 

Sala Groove, Pinto, Comunidad de Madrid, Spain

 
 
middleweight Luis Crespo 3(2)0(0)0   W Rafael Chiruta 4(1)21(7)0   TKO 5 6  
 
 
light welterweight Ruben Nieto 3(1)0(0)0   W Jorge Lohoba 8(2)4(1)2   TKO 4 6  
 
Saturday 19 June 2010 view 
 

Riviera International Conference Centre, Torquay, Devon, United Kingdom

 
 
lightweight Dean Mills 4(2)3(0)2   L Mark McCullough 5(2)6(0)0   PTS 10 10  
 
 
middleweight Sam Smart 2(1)0(0)0   W Danny Goode 12(1)5(1)0   TKO 5 6  
  ~ time: 1:09 ~  
 
 
super featherweight Jamie Speight 5(0)0(0)0   W Daniel Thorpe 23(9)102(22)3   PTS 6 6  
 
 
middleweight Kelvin Young 2(0)1(1)0   W Tommy Marshall 2(0)4(1)1   PTS 6 6  
 
 
super featherweight Kristine Shergold 3(0)3(0)0   W Galina Gumliiska 8(1)19(5)0   TKO 4 6  
  ~ time: 1:49 ~  
 
 
light middleweight Liam Power 2(0)1(0)0   L Gavin Brook 1(1)6(2)1   TKO 4 6  
  ~ time: 1:26 ~  
 
 
welterweight Ben Wakeham 7(2)0(0)0   W Carl Allen 18(5)90(15)7   PTS 4 4  
 
Saturday 19 June 2010 view 
 

York Hall, Bethnal Green, London, United Kingdom

 
 
lightweight Mark Alexander 9(1)4(1)0   W Sid Razak 4(1)47(3)0   PTS 6 6  
 
 
lightweight Bradley Evans 3(0)0(0)1   W Karl Taylor 16(4)137(34)7   PTS 6 6  
 
 
lightweight Ryan Barrett 19(4)8(3)2   W Jason Nesbitt 8(6)110(11)2   PTS 6 6  
 
 
lightweight Tony Owen 6(1)0(0)0   W Kristian Laight 6(0)77(4)6   PTS 4 4  
 
 
light heavyweight Marco Stephenson 0(0)1(1)0   W Matt Jack 1(0)4(0)1   PTS 4 4  
 
 
welterweight Adam Battle debut   W Danny Dontchev 2(1)20(7)0   PTS 4 4  
 
 
welterweight John Brennan debut   D Chris Brophy 3(0)40(15)2   PTS 4 4  
 
 
light middleweight Michael Norgrove 1(0)0(0)0   W Ryan Clark 1(0)12(0)2   PTS 4 4  
 
Saturday 19 June 2010 view 
 

Oracle Arena, Oakland, California, United States

 
 
super middleweight Andre Ward 21(13)0(0)0   W Allan Green 29(20)1(0)0   UD 12 12  
  ~ WBA Super World super middleweight title ~  
 
 
light heavyweight Mark Tucker 13(7)0(0)0   W Billy Bailey 10(4)7(1)0   UD 8 8  
  ~ vacant WBO NABO Youth light heavyweight title ~  
 
 
welterweight Steve Upsher Chambers 21(6)1(0)1   W Hector Alatorre 16(5)9(1)0   UD 8 8  
 
 
light middleweight Willie Nelson 13(8)0(0)1   W Jesse Feliciano 15(9)9(6)3   TKO 1 8  
 
 
bantamweight Michael Ruiz Jr 2(1)0(0)0   W Juan Tepoz 4(0)2(0)1   UD 4 4  
 
 
welterweight Alexander Podrezov 1(0)0(0)0   W John Dunham 1(0)5(5)1   MD 4 4  
 
Saturday 19 June 2010 view 
 

McDermont Field House, Lindsay, California, United States

 
 
light middleweight Jose Leon debut   W Jacob Alvarez debut   UD 4 4  
 
 
welterweight Oscar Godoy 1(0)0(0)0   L Anthony Wheaton 1(1)2(0)0   SD 4 4  
 
 
  Paul Mendez 4(2)1(0)0   W Mario Raul Ortiz 9(7)9(2)1   UD 4 4  
 
 
  Rigo Espinoza debut   NC Cesar Flores 0(0)1(0)0   ND 1 4  
  ~ time: 1:55 ~  
 
 
  Adolfo Gonzalez debut   W Stephen Rubalcava debut   UD 4 4  
 
 
super bantamweight David Clark 1(1)1(0)0   W Jose Garcia debut   TKO 2 4  
  ~ time: 2:02 ~  
 
Saturday 19 June 2010 view 
 

Deauville Beach Resort , Miami, Florida, United States

 
 
heavyweight Michael Marrone 18(13)1(1)0   W Joseph Rabotte 8(3)13(8)1   KO 5    
  ~ time: 1:49 ~  
 
Saturday 19 June 2010 view 
 

UIC Pavilion, Chicago, Illinois, United States

 
 
middleweight Donatas Bondarevas 6(1)1(1)1   W Keon Johnson 8(4)3(1)0   KO 1 6  
 
 
light welterweight Adrian Granados 4(4)1(0)0   W Mike Culbert 3(2)0(0)0   PTS 5 5  
 
 
light heavyweight Mike Jimenez debut   W Cleo Rice III 0(0)1(1)0   TKO 1 4  
 
 
light welterweight Genaro Mendez debut   W Gabriel Morris 2(0)6(1)1   PTS 4 4  
 
 
welterweight Jaime Herrera 2(1)0(0)0   W Nick Smith 1(1)0(0)0   TKO 3 4  
 
 
welterweight Johnny Garcia 1(1)0(0)0   W Dean Peters Jr 1(0)1(0)0   PTS 4 4  
 
Saturday 19 June 2010 view 
 

The Sugar Mill, New Orleans, Louisiana, United States

 
 
cruiserweight Dominick Carter 30(17)9(7)0   L Martin Verdin 16(9)15(5)1   TKO 2 6  
 
Saturday 19 June 2010 view 
 

Niagara Falls Conference Centre, Niagara Falls, New York, United States

 
 
heavyweight Hasim Rahman 46(37)7(5)2   W Shannon Miller 16(9)4(3)0   TKO 4 10  
  ~ time: 1:37 ~  
 
 
middleweight John Mackey 11(5)5(1)2   W Donald Orr 15(6)0(0)0   MD 8 8  
 
 
welterweight Cecil McCalla 11(4)0(0)0   W Ruben Galvan 27(10)13(2)4   UD 6 6  
 
 
light middleweight Delen Parsley 2(2)0(0)0   W Andrew Jones debut   UD 4 4  
 
 
light heavyweight Lionell Thompson 2(1)0(0)0   W Jesse Lewis debut   TKO 1 4  
  ~ time: 2:48 ~  
 
 
welterweight Hastings Bwalya 3(2)0(0)0   W Matt Ellis 1(1)1(1)0   TKO 2 4  
  ~ time: 1:21 ~  
 
 
heavyweight Johnnie Davis 1(0)0(0)0   D Taffo Asongwed 0(0)3(0)0   PTS 4 4  
 
Saturday 19 June 2010 view 
 

Taft Theatre, Cincinnati, Ohio, United States

 
 
lightweight Adrien Broner 15(12)0(0)0   W Carlos Claudio 10(3)4(1)3   RTD 7 10  
  ~ time: 3:00 ~
~ vacant WBC Youth Intercontinental lightweight title ~
 
 
 
heavyweight David Long 9(6)1(1)1   W Kelsey Arnold 4(1)4(3)2   KO 3 6  
  ~ vacant USA Ohio State heavyweight title ~  
 
 
light welterweight Chris Howard 10(5)0(0)1   W Roberto Acevedo 9(1)9(3)3   UD 6 6  
 
 
welterweight William Jackson 7(5)0(0)0   W Salvador Zamora 4(2)3(1)0   MD 6 6  
 
 
  Joseph Judah 5(1)0(0)0   L Trenton Titsworth 2(2)6(0)1   UD 4 4  
 
Saturday 19 June 2010 view 
 

Emerald Queen Casino, Tacoma, Washington, United States

 
 
welterweight Hector Serrano 12(4)0(0)0   W Angel Hernandez 14(11)5(1)0   TKO 4 10  
 
 
super middleweight Walter Wright 13(7)3(1)0   W Joshua Snyder 8(3)5(1)1   UD 6 6  
 
 
cruiserweight Sergey Kovalev 7(7)0(0)0   W Harley Kilfian 8(7)5(3)0   TKO 2 6  
  ~ time: 1:24 ~  
 
 
super middleweight Lamar Russ 2(2)0(0)0   W Brandon Wyatt 0(0)3(0)1   TKO 3 4  
  ~ time: 1:52 ~  
 
 
light welterweight Aaron Schupp 1(1)0(0)0   W Ben Metts 1(1)2(0)0   PTS 4 4  
 
 
heavyweight Vincent Thompson 3(1)0(0)0   W Enrique Lobatos 1(0)0(0)1   UD 4 4  
 
 
light welterweight Miguel Garcia 1(0)0(0)1   L Guillermo Delgadillo 0(0)0(0)1   UD 4 4  
 
 
super featherweight Evgeny Gradovich 3(3)0(0)0   W Manuel Ortega 1(0)2(0)0   UD 4 4  
 
Saturday 19 June 2010 view 
 

Wheeling Island Casino Racetrack, Wheeling, West Virginia, United States

 
 
light heavyweight Tommy Karpency 19(12)2(0)1   W Julius Jackson 3(0)7(4)0   RTD 1 10  
 
 
lightweight Ronell Green 4(3)0(0)0   W Quincy Johnson 0(0)5(1)1   UD 4 4  
 
 
heavyweight Jeremiah Karpency 1(1)0(0)0   W Jeremiah Williams 0(0)4(1)0   UD 4 4

 {loadposition 111}