Home Boxing News Saturday 18th September 2010

Saturday 18th September 2010

Saturday 18 September 2010 view 
 

Club Atlético Los Andes, Lomas de Zamora, Buenos Aires, Argentina

    light heavyweight Rodrigo Benech 28(24)9(3)1   W Pablo Sebastian Rios debut   TKO 2 8  
 
Saturday 18 September 2010 view 
 

Don Torcuato, Buenos Aires, Argentina

    super middleweight Miguel Angel Morell 3(3)6(6)1   W Manuel Alejandro Mendez debut   KO 1 4  
  ~ time: 0:56 ~  
 
Saturday 18 September 2010 view 
 

Polideportivo Municipal, Mazaruca, Entre Rios, Argentina

    light welterweight Mauro Nicolas Veron 0(0)0(0)1   W Ariel Salas 0(0)1(0)0   UD 4 4  
    welterweight Lucas Michel debut   W Benjamin Alcides Cantero Villalba debut   UD 4 4  
 
Saturday 18 September 2010 view 
 

Estadio Ruca Che, Neuquen, Neuquen, Argentina

    middleweight Javier Francisco Maciel 16(10)1(1)0   W Juan Carlos Alderete 33(23)6(5)1   TKO 3 12  
  ~ vacant WBO Latino middleweight title ~  
    light welterweight Daniel Eduardo Brizuela 18(7)1(1)1   W Cristian David Serrano 10(5)2(0)2   TKO 3 6  
    super bantamweight Miguel Angel Villegas 4(2)9(2)0   W Lucas Antonio Carranza 6(1)5(0)1   PTS 4 4  
    light welterweight Paola Veronica Munoz 1(0)2(0)2   W Soledad Fuentes 0(0)1(0)1   PTS 4 4  
Saturday 18 September 2010 view 
 

Bulldog Park, Chinchilla, Queensland, Australia

    light heavyweight Shane McConville 6(1)0(0)4   W Aaron Ross 4(2)3(0)0   UD 10 10  
  ~ Australian light heavyweight title (supervisor: John Hogg) ~  
    cruiserweight Terry Lambert 4(2)9(5)1   D Jason Schubert 2(0)10(6)0   MD 6 6  
 
Saturday 18 September 2010 view 
 

Escola Estadual Sao Fernandes, Ferraz de Vasconcellos, Sao Paulo, Brazil

    featherweight Aldimar Santos Silva 9(6)1(0)0   W Genival Rock da Silva 6(2)4(0)1   UD 8 8  
    heavyweight Irineu Beato Costa Junior 3(2)0(0)0   W Carlos Barcelete 19(9)18(15)2   KO 2 6  
  ~ time: 1:10 ~  
 
Saturday 18 September 2010 view 
 

Boxing Hall “Slavia”, Sofia, Bulgaria

    heavyweight Dimitar Stoimenov 1(0)2(0)0   W Radoslav Savov debut   TKO 3 6  
    light welterweight Traian Dimitrov 0(0)5(4)0   W Stoian Stalev debut   UD 4 4  
    featherweight Milena Koleva 2(0)0(0)0   W Maria Petrova debut   UD 4 4  
    flyweight Janko Janev 0(0)3(3)0   W Stefan Rusev debut   TKO 4 4  
    super featherweight Krastan Krastanov 3(0)4(3)0   W Ivailo Kirov debut   UD 4 4  
    light middleweight Alexander Chukaleiski debut   W Ali Sabri debut   UD 4 4  
 
Saturday 18 September 2010 view 
 

Claude-Robillard Center, Montreal, Quebec, Canada

    lightweight Abdou Sow 3(3)1(0)0   W Jorge Banos 6(0)7(3)3   TKO 1 10  
  ~ time: 3:00 ~
~ vacant Canada – Professional Boxing Council lightweight title ~
 
    super middleweight Ali Nestor Charles 9(3)5(1)2   W Jose Humberto Corral 18(12)16(7)0   UD 8 8  
    heavyweight Sylvera Louis 1(0)0(0)0   W Taffo Asongwed 0(0)4(0)2   UD 4 4  
    super featherweight Arash Usmanee 7(4)0(0)0   W Genaro Garcia 9(6)9(9)0   KO 1 4  
  ~ time: 0:47 ~  
    middleweight Eric Forget debut   L Pierre-Paul Roody debut   TKO 3 4  
  ~ time: 1:43 ~  
 
Saturday 18 September 2010 view 
 

Coliseo Carlos ‘Teo’ Cruz, Santo Domingo, Dominican Republic

    featherweight Hector Julio Avila 47(42)4(4)0   L Jenifel Vicente 17(11)0(0)2   TKO 2 10  
  ~ time: 0:43 ~  
 
Saturday 18 September 2010 view 
 

Oepoi Stadion, Kupang, Indonesia

    light flyweight Tommy Seran 16(9)1(0)0   W Jayson Rotoni 11(6)6(0)1   UD 12 12  
  ~ interim WBO Asia Pacific light flyweight title (supervisor: Antonio Comia) ~  
    super flyweight Isack Junior 14(7)0(0)2   W Elmar Francisco 11(2)10(4)1   UD 12 12  
  ~ interim WBO Asia Pacific super flyweight title (supervisor: Antonio Comia) ~  
    minimumweight Heri Amol 27(11)11(3)4   W Mating Kilakil 14(5)5(3)4   UD 12 12  
  ~ vacant WBO Asia Pacific minimumweight title (supervisor: Antonio Comia) ~  
 
Saturday 18 September 2010 view 
 

Castelliri, Lazio, Italy

    light welterweight Marino Bucciarelli 6(3)3(1)0   W Jozsef Gerebecz 4(1)2(0)2   KO 4 6  
 
Saturday 18 September 2010 view 
 

Estadio Banorte, Culiacan, Sinaloa, Mexico

    lightweight Humberto Soto 52(32)7(1)2   W Fidel Monterrosa Munoz 23(18)1(1)0   UD 12 12  
  ~ WBC lightweight title (supervisor: Luis Escalona) ~  
    super bantamweight Jorge Arce 55(42)6(3)1   W Lorenzo Parra 31(18)2(2)0   SD 10 10  
    welterweight Omar Chavez 23(16)0(0)1   W Rodrigo Juarez 15(11)11(6)1   KO 4 8  
  ~ time: 2:47 ~  
    featherweight Jose Felix Jr 9(8)0(0)1   W Carlos Rios 0(0)0(0)1   KO 1 6  
    flyweight Alonso Lopez 6(3)0(0)0   W German Aaron Cota 0(0)22(5)3   UD 4 4  
    flyweight Alejandro Morales 9(4)0(0)0   W Norberto Gamez 1(1)5(3)0   KO 1    
    super featherweight Manuel Castro 4(3)0(0)0   W Arturo Ramirez 0(0)2(2)0   TKO 2    
    featherweight Adrian Young 11(11)0(0)0   W Israel Ruelas 0(0)5(5)0   KO 1    
 
Saturday 18 September 2010 view 
 

Ploiesti, Romania

    cruiserweight Giulian Ilie 15(3)4(0)2   W Marian Geroseanu 0(0)13(13)0   KO 1 6  
 
Saturday 18 September 2010 view 
 

Emperor’s Palace, Kempton Park, Gauteng, South Africa

    welterweight Lovemore N’dou 47(31)11(0)2   W Bongani Mwelase 14(12)0(0)0   SD 12 12  
  ~ International Boxing Organization welterweight title ~  
    lightweight Jason Bedeman 12(10)0(0)2   W Sam Amoako 6(2)2(1)0   UD 10 10  
    light flyweight Gideon Buthelezi 10(4)2(1)0   W Julius Alcos 15(3)7(1)0   UD 10 10  
    heavyweight Flo Simba 6(5)0(0)0   W Isaac Paakwesi Ankrah 1(1)3(2)0   KO 1 6  
    heavyweight Johnny Muller 7(5)0(0)1   D Elvis Moyo 0(0)3(2)0   MD 6 6  
 
Saturday 18 September 2010 view 
 

Turnhalle Landstrasse , Gebenstorf, Switzerland

    middleweight Yves Studer 24(6)0(0)1   W Vasile Surcica 13(5)29(4)2   UD 8 8  
 
Saturday 18 September 2010 view 
 

Ulster Hall, Belfast, Northern Ireland, United Kingdom

    featherweight Carl Frampton 6(3)0(0)0   W Yuriy Voronin 27(18)11(2)2   TKO 3 8  
  ~ time: 2:43 ~  
    light middleweight Stephen Haughian 18(8)2(0)1   W Dee Mitchell 9(2)8(1)0   PTS 6 6  
    super featherweight Troy James 6(3)0(0)1   W Pavels Senkovs 2(2)22(0)2   PTS 6 6  
    cruiserweight Chris Keane 2(1)0(0)0   W Tayar Mehmed 2(0)4(1)1   PTS 4 4  
    bantamweight Jamie Conlan 3(1)0(0)0   W Hyusein Hyuseinov 2(1)8(3)0   TKO 3 4  
  ~ time: 1:54 ~  
    light middleweight Ryan Greene 1(0)0(0)0   W Matt Scriven 14(2)72(19)0   PTS 4 4  
 
Saturday 18 September 2010 view 
 

LG Arena, Birmingham, West Midlands, United Kingdom

    middleweight Matthew Macklin 26(18)2(1)0   W Shalva Jomardashvili 27(19)2(0)1   RTD 6 12  
  ~ time: 0:02 ~
~ vacant EBU (European) middleweight title (supervisor: Marco Giuliani) ~
 
    light middleweight Matthew Hall 23(16)2(2)0   L Lukas Konecny 44(21)3(0)0   TKO 6 12  
  ~ time: 1:53 ~
~ vacant EBU (European) light middleweight title (supervisor: Marco Giuliani) ~
 
    light heavyweight Nathan Cleverly 19(9)0(0)0   W Karo Murat 22(13)0(0)0   RTD 9 12  
  ~ time: 3:00 ~  
    cruiserweight Enzo Maccarinelli 32(25)4(4)0   L Alexander Frenkel 22(17)0(0)0   KO 7 12  
  ~ time: 2:30 ~
~ EBU (European) cruiserweight title (supervisor: Marco Giuliani) ~
 
    heavyweight Dereck Chisora 13(8)0(0)0   W Sam Sexton 13(6)1(1)0   TKO 9 12  
  ~ time: 2:53 ~
~ BBBofC British heavyweight title ~
~ Commonwealth (British Empire) heavyweight title ~
 
    welterweight Kell Brook 21(14)0(0)0   W Michael Jennings 36(17)2(1)0   TKO 5 12  
  ~ time: 0:47 ~
~ WBO Inter-Continental welterweight title ~
~ BBBofC British welterweight title ~
 
    super middleweight James DeGale 7(5)0(0)0   W Carl Dilks 14(5)2(0)0   TKO 1 10  
  ~ time: 2:54 ~
~ WBA International super middleweight title ~
 
    light welterweight Frankie Gavin 7(6)0(0)0   W Michael Kelly 8(2)1(0)1   TKO 5 10  
  ~ time: 2:59 ~
~ vacant Irish light welterweight title ~
 
    bantamweight Don Broadhurst 11(3)1(0)0   L Najah Ali 3(1)2(1)0   PTS 10 10  
    light middleweight Joe Selkirk 4(2)0(0)0   W Janis Cernouskis 4(4)7(1)0   TKO 4 4  
  ~ time: 2:17 ~  
    welterweight Ronnie Heffron 2(2)0(0)0   W Billy Smith 12(0)81(7)2   PTS 4 4  
 
Saturday 18 September 2010 view 
 

Paris Middle School, Paris, Arkansas, United States

    super bantamweight Anthony Fraguada 0(0)3(3)0   W Robbie Crawley debut   TKO 1 4  
    light welterweight Steven Goodson debut   W Andrew Hartley 2(1)17(16)0   TKO 1 4  
  ~ time: 2:47 ~  
 
Saturday 18 September 2010 view 
 

Staples Center, Los Angeles, California, United States

    featherweight Daniel Ponce de Leon 39(32)2(1)0   W Antonio Escalante 24(15)2(1)0   KO 3 12  
  ~ time: 2:40 ~  
    light middleweight Shane Mosley 46(39)6(0)0   D Sergio Mora 22(6)1(0)1   SD 12 12  
    bantamweight Kaliesha West 12(3)1(0)2   W Angel Gladney 6(5)2(1)1   KO 7 10  
  ~ time: 0:59 ~
~ vacant WBO female bantamweight title ~
 
    light middleweight Saul Alvarez 33(25)0(0)1   W Carlos Manuel Baldomir 45(14)12(1)6   KO 6 10  
  ~ time: 2:58 ~
~ WBC Silver light middleweight title ~
 
    welterweight Victor Ortiz 27(21)2(1)1   W Vivian Harris 29(19)4(3)1   KO 3 10  
  ~ time: 0:45 ~  
    welterweight Frankie Gomez 5(5)0(0)0   W Ricardo Calazada 2(1)2(0)0   KO 3 6  
  ~ time: 1:06 ~  
    lightweight David Rodela 15(6)3(2)2   D Juan Montiel 4(1)3(0)1   MD 6 6  
    light middleweight Keith Thurman 13(12)0(0)0   W Quandray Robertson 15(10)9(8)0   TKO 3 6  
  ~ time: 2:40 ~  
    light welterweight Sharif Bogere 16(10)0(0)0   W Julian Rodriguez 19(13)19(9)4   TKO 2 6  
  ~ time: 1:43 ~  
    featherweight Erick Arreola 0(0)1(1)0   W Missael Nunez 4(0)8(1)2   MD 4 4  
 
Saturday 18 September 2010 view 
 

Valencia Ballroom, York, Pennsylvania, United States

    welterweight Doel Carrasquillo 14(12)15(3)1   L Ayi Bruce 15(11)3(2)0   MD 8 8  
    featherweight Eric Nemo 9(4)1(1)1   W Stephan Alexander 4(4)2(1)0   UD 6 6  
    lightweight Julius Leegrand 3(1)0(0)0   W Eric Ricker 3(0)5(4)0   UD 4 4  
    light welterweight Jesus Saucedo debut   W Mike Denby 2(2)6(2)3   UD 4 4  
    middleweight Michael Moore 3(3)0(0)0   W Robert Sockwell 2(2)1(0)1   MD 4 4  
 
Saturday 18 September 2010 view 
 

Boo Williams Sportsplex, Hampton, Virginia, United States

      Nick Kisner 4(2)0(0)0   W Robert Hunt 1(1)13(11)0   TKO 2 4  
      Omar Sims 4(2)2(0)3   W Frankie Filippone 6(2)1(1)0   TKO 4 4  
 
Saturday 18 September 2010 view 
 

Sport Palace “Uzbekiston”, Tashkent, Uzbekistan

    super middleweight Maxim Vlasov 18(9)0(0)0   W Mikhail Krinitsin 9(5)1(0)2   TKO 7 12  
  ~ vacant WBC Asian Boxing Council super middleweight title ~  
    featherweight Laziz Baymuratov 13(10)0(0)0   W Farhad Ospanov 3(1)1(0)0   TKO 2 6  
    middleweight Tursunboy Abdullakimov 12(3)4(0)0   W Alexander Khomich 0(0)1(1)0   UD 6 6  
    light welterweight Asliddin Abdukayumov 4(4)0(0)0   L Orazmuhammed Komekov debut   MD 4 4  
    light middleweight Bekzod Yunusov 1(0)0(0)0   W Vladimir Tarasov debut   UD 4 4  
    heavyweight Elyor Gulyamov 1(1)0(0)0   W Roman Donets debut   KO 1 4  
  ~ time: 1:40 ~