Home Boxing News Boxnation schedule

Boxnation schedule

Francis and George Warren’s debut show, under the Queensberry Promotions banner, this Friday night (30th September) at London’s famous York Hall is a SELL-OUT!
The show is also the opening night of the UK’s first ever dedicated fight channel BoxNation (Sky Platform Channel 456) with LIVE coverage starting at 8pm.
The main event sees hot talent Liam Walsh defend his Commonwealth Super-Featherweight championship against the tough former British champion Paul Appleby.
Chief support is a cracking west London derby between Southern Area Light-Middleweight champion Ryan Toms and Steve O’Meara, plus a big undercard featuring Tony Conquest, Billy Morgan, Peter McDonagh, Liam Shinkwin and the pro-debut of Eddy Hussein.
Francis Warren said, “I’m delighted that the first show that we’ve promoted is sold out.  When the York Hall is packed out, the atmosphere is electric and that’s what boxing is all about – atmosphere and good fights for the fans.  I think that the headline fight between Liam and Paul is a real tough call.  Both guys really want to win, badly, and there’s an intriguing title fight between Ryan Toms and Steve O’Meara; plus a line up of great young talent.”
George Warren said, “It’s been a hectic few weeks, but it’s great that we’re sold out before fight night and I’m looking forward to a great show – one that the fans will remember and will make them come to a Queensberry Promotion again.  It’s also a fantastic opener for the new channel BoxNation and a sign of things to come.”
RUNNING ORDER
Fight # 1 – 19:00 hrs
4 X 3 Minute Rounds Light-Welterweight Contest
PETER McDONAGH            V        JOHNNY GREAVES
Fight # 2 – 19:20 hrs
4 X 3 Minute Rounds Light-Welterweight Contest
EDIZ HUSSEIN                V        ROBIN DEAKIN
Fight # 3 – 19:40 hrs
6 X 3 Minute Rounds Cruiserweight Contest
TONY CONQUEST                V        HASTINGS RASANI
BOXNATION LIVE BROADCAST COMMENCES @ 20:00 HRS
Fight # 4 – 20:20 hrs
THE SOUTHERN AREA LIGHT-MIDDDLEWEIGHT CHAMPIONSHIP
10 X 3 Minute Rounds @ 154 lbs
RYAN TOMS                V        STEVE O’MEARA
Fight # 5 – 21:10 hrs
4 X 3 Minute Rounds Lightweight Contest
LIAM SHINKWIN                V        SID RAZAK
Fight # 6 – 21:45 hrs
THE COMMONWEALTH SUPER-FEATHERWEIGHT CHAMPIONSHIP
12 X 3 Minute Rounds @ 130 lbs
LIAM WALSH                 V        PAUL APPLEBY
Fight # 7 – Floater
4 X 3 Minute Rounds Super-Featherweight Contest
BILLY MORGAN                V        YOUSEF AL HAMIDI
  • Ends –
For further information please contact Richard Maynard on Tel. 01992 505 550, Mobile 07710 323 962, or email [email protected]
FORTHCOMING EVENTS ON BOXNATION:
Friday 30th September
Commonwealth Super-Featherweight Championship: Liam Walsh v Paul Appleby
Saturday 1st October
WBA & IBF World Cruiserweight Championship: Steve Cunningham v Pablo Hernandez
Wednesday 5-8th October
World Amateur Championships from Baku, Azerbaijan
Friday 7th October
Amateur Boxing – The Royal Albert Hall Cup: UK Combined Services v US Armed Forces
Saturday 15th October
From the Liverpool Echo Arena:
WBO World Light-Heavyweight Championship: Nathan Cleverly v Tony Bellew
European & WBO Intercontinental Super-Middleweight Championship: Piotr Wilczewski v James DeGale
From the Staples Centre, LA, USA:
The WBC World Light-Heavyweight Championship: Bernard Hopkins v Chad Dawson
Friday 21st October
British Cruiserweight Championship: Robert Norton v Leon Williams
Saturday 22nd October
WBO & WBC World Cruiserweight Championship: Marco Huck v Rogelio Omar Rossi
Friday 28th October
WBO Intercontinental Welterweight Championship
Frankie Gavin v Frank Haroche Horta

{SQUARE} {SQUARE1} {SQUARE2}

{loadposition SQUARE3}