Home Boxing News Ringnews24 end of year boxing awards 2013

Ringnews24 end of year boxing awards 2013

Ringnews24 end of year boxing awards 2012

Thanks to all the contributors who voted. The official votes came from the Ringnews24 boxing forum users.

Fighter of the Year: Floyd Mayweather and Adonis Stevenson 

Runner ups: Sergey Kovalev, Katsunari Takayama, Danny Garcia, Gennady Golovkin, Juan Francisco Estrada, Guillermo Rigondeaux.

Fight of the Year: Bradley v Provodnikov

Runner ups: Miura v Thompson, Eto v Porpramook, Tapia v Kirkland, Alvarado v Rios 2, Segura v Marquez, Maidana v Broner.

Round of the Year: Round 12 Bradley v Provodnikov

Runner ups: Round 5 Eto v Porpramook, Round 3 Miura v Thompson, Round 1 Korobov v Edwards, Round 11 Garcia v Matthysse, Round 2 Alvarado v Rios 2, Round 1 Bradley v Provodnikov, Round 1 Groves v Froch, Round 6 Bradley v Provodnikov, Round 6 Barker v Geale.

Knockout of the year: Stevenson vs Dawson

Runner ups: Ferrante v Isa Akverdiyev, Matthysse v Dallas Jr, Yunieski Gonzalez v Rowland Bryant, Gonzalez v Mares, Frampton v Martinez, Sergey Kovalev v Ismayl Sillakh, Penalosa v Sithsaithong.

Upset of the Year: Jhonny Gonzalez of Abner Mares

Runner ups: Simpiwe Vetyeka v Chris John, Oxandia Castillo v Hanna Gabriel, Doudou Ngumbu v Vyacheslav Uzelkov, Simpiwe Vetyeka v Chris John, Maidana v Broner

Worst Fight of the Year: Alexander Povetkin v Wladamir Klitschko

Runner ups: Rigondeaux v Agbeko, Lara v Trout, Yaegashi v Blanquet, Mayweather v Guerrero, Garcia v Lopez, Mayweather v Alvarez, Bundrage v Ishe Smith, Scott v Chisora.

Prospect of the Year: Carl Frampton

Runner ups: Naoya Inoue, Takuma Inoue, Kosei Tanaka, Ilunga Makabu, Matt Korobov, Callum Smith, Jose Benavides, Terence Crawford, Errol Spence, Billy Joe Saunders, Felix Verdejo, Chris Jenkins, Vasyl Lomachenko, Artur Szpilka.

Robbery of the Year: Burns v Beltran

Runners up: Koki Kameda v Jung Oh Son, Chavez v Vera, Froch v Groves, Orucuta v Narvaez.

Trainer of the Year: Roberto Garcia

Runner ups: Abel Sanchez, John David Jackson, Joe Gallagher, Ismael Salas, Mayweather Sr, Joel Diaz, Angel Garcia.

Promoter of the Year:  Golden Boy

Runner ups: Top Rank, ALA, Teiken, O.R. Promotions, Matchroom, Main Events.

Merit Award: Maidana – for being able to learn how to double up the jab and tighten up his defence so late in his career.

Runner ups: Amir Mansour – He has been in jail twice and still came back equally strong, Curtis Stevens – hard enough finding someone to fight GGG, Mike Alvarado – I like the way Mike Alvarado has been handling himself, Boxing needs more Alvarados.

Special Mention: Ken Norton

Runner ups: Tommy Morrison, Frankie Leal, Boyd Melson, Carmen Basilio.

Time to Quit: James Toney

Runner ups: Roy Jones Jr, Noriko Tsunoda, Sugar Shane, Zab Judah, Andre Berto.

Women’s fighter of the Year: Cecilia Brækhus

Runner ups: Ibeth Zamora Silva, Naoko Fujioka, Christina Hammer, Yesica Yolanda Bopp, Layla McCarter, Mariana “Barbie” Juarez, Tomomi Takano.

British fighter of the Year: George Groves

Runner ups: Tyson Fury, Carl Froch, Dereck Chisora.

British prospect of the Year:  Callum Smith

Runner ups: Cecilia Brækhus, Paul Butler, Luke Campbell, Chris Jenkins.

British fight of the Year: Groves v Froch.

Runner ups: N/A

American fighter of the Year: Timothy Bradley and Floyd Mayweather

Runner ups: Danny Garcia, Shawn Porter.

American prospect of the Year: Keith Thurman

Runner ups:  Felix Verdejo, Jose Benavides, Omar Figueroa, Deontay Wilder.

American fight of the Year: Provodnikov v Bradley

Runner ups: Figueroa v Arakawa, Peter Quillin v Gabe Rosado, Bradley v Provodnikov, Alvarado v Rios 2, Matthysse v Garcia.

European fighter of the Year: Sergey Kovalev

Runner ups: Ruslan Provodnikov, Artur Beterbiev.

European Prospect of the Year: Vasyl Lomachenko

Runner ups:Oleksandr Usyk, Norbert Nemesapati, Carl Frampton, Artur Beterbiev, Egor Mekhontsev.

European fight of the Year: George Groves v Carl Froch

Runner ups: Afolabi v Huck III, Hernandez v Alekseev, Huck v Afolabi, Jones v Lebedev.

Asian Fighter of the Year: Gennady Golovkin

Runner ups:  Srisaket, Akira Yaegashi.

Asian Prospect of the Year: Nayoa Inoue

Runner ups: Masayoshi Nakatani, Ryota Murata.

Asian Fight of the Year: Koki Eto v Kompayak Porpramook

Runner ups: Koki Eto v Kompayak Porpramook, Takashi Miura v Sergio Thompson, Shinsuke Yamanaka v Malcolm Tunacao, Genesis Servania v Konosuke Tomiyama.