TwitterFacebook

Transnational Boxing Rankings – April

Press Release

The article that you're about to read is an official announcement issued to Ring News 24 to publish as a press release.

KO Boxing Forum

Weekly Rankings  

2 April 2019

* =  new entry  

See Also

Heavyweight

Champion: Open

  1. Anthony Joshua
  2. Tyson Fury
  3. Deontay Wilder
  4. Dillian Whyte
  5. Luis Ortiz
  6. Alexander Povetkin
  7. Jarrell Miller
  8. Kubrat Pulev
  9. Joseph Parker
  10. Adam Kownack

Cruiserweight
Champion: Oleksandr Usyk
1. Mairis Briedis
2. Murat Gassiev
3. Yunier Dorticos
4. Krzysztof Glowacki
5. Andrew Tabiti
6. Denis Lebedev

  1. Kevin Lerena
    8. Maksim Vlasov
  2. Matuesz Masternak
    10. Yves Ngabu

 

Light Heavyweight

Champion: Oleksandr Gvozdyk

  1. Dmitry Bivol
  2. Sergey Kovalev
  3. Eleider Alvarez
  4. Marcus Browne
  5. Artur Beterbiev
  6. Badou Jack
  7. Sullivan Barrera
  8. Joe Smith Jr.
  9. Anthony Yarde
  10. Sven Fornling

 

Super Middleweight
Champion: Open
1. Callum Smith
2. Gilberto Ramirez
3. Chris Eubank Jr.

  1. Anthony Dirrell
    5. Jesse Hart
  2. Caleb Plant
    7. David Benavidez
    8. Saul Alvarez
  3. Jose Uzcategui
  4. Avni Yildirim

 

Middleweight
Champion: Saul Alvarez
1. Gennady Golovkin
2. Daniel Jacobs
3. Billy Joe Saunders

  1. Jermall Charlo
    5. Sergey Derevyanchenko
    6. Rob Brant
    7. David Lemieux
    8. Demetrius Andrade
    9. Ryota Murata
  2. Hassan N’Dam N’Jikam

 

Junior Middleweight
Champion: Open
1. Jarrett Hurd
2. Tony Harrison

  1. Jermell Charlo
    4. Erislandy Lara
    5. Brian Castano
    6. Jaime Munguia
    7. Julian Williams
    8. Michel Soro
    9. Kell Brook
    10. Carlos Adames

Welterweight
Champion: Open
1. Errol Spence Jr.
2. Shawn Porter
3. Terence Crawford
4. Keith Thurman

  1. Manny Pacquiao
    6. Yordenis Ugas
    7. Danny Garcia
    8. Kudratillo Abdukakhorov
    9. Jessie Vargas
    10. Sergey Lipinets

 

Junior Welterweight
Champion: Mikey Garcia
1. Regis Prograis
2. Josh Taylor

  1. Jose Carlos Ramirez
  2. Kiryl Relikh
  3. Viktor Postol
  4. Maurice Hooker
    7. Antonio Orozco
    8. Ivan Baranchyk
  5. Pablo Cesar Cano
  6. Raymundo Beltran

 

Lightweight

Champion: Open

  1. Vasilik Lomachenko
  2. Mikey Garcia
  3. Robert Easter Jr.
  4. Richard Commey
  5. Jose Pedraza
  6. Luke Campbell
  7. Anthony Crolla
  8. Raymundo Beltran
  9. Teofimo Lopez
  10. Devin Haney

 

Junior Lightweight
Champion: Open
1. Miguel Berchelt
2. Gervonta Davis
3. Tevin Farmer
4. Masayuki Ito
5. Francisco Vargas
6. Shavkatdzhon Rakhimov

  1. Eduardo Hernandez
    8. Andrew Cancio
  2. Joseph Diaz Jr.
  3. Alberto Machado

 

Featherweight

Champion: Open

  1. Leo Santa Cruz
  2. Josh Warrington
  3. Gary Russell Jr.
  4. Oscar Valdez
  5. Carl Frampton
  6. Abner Mares
  7. Can Xu
  8. Tugstogt Nyambayar
  9. Kid Galahad
  10. Shakur Stevenson

 

Junior Featherweight

Champion: Guillermo Rigondeaux

  1. Rey Vargas
  2. Emanuel Navarrete
  3. Daniel Roman
  4. TJ Doheny
  5. Isaac Dogboe
  6. Ryosuke Iwasa
  7. Shingo Wake
  8. Diego De La Hoya
  9. Brandon Figueroa
  10. Tomoki Kameda

 

Bantamweight
Champion: Open
1. Naoya Inoue
2. Luis Nery
3. Zolani Tete
4. Nonito Donaire

  1. Ryan Burnett
    6. Emmanuel Rodriguez
    7. Takuma Inoue
    8. Nordine Oubaali
  2. Juan Carlos Payano
  3. Jason Moloney

 

Junior Bantamweight

Champion: Srisaket Sor Rungvisai

  1. Juan Francisco Estrada
  2. Donnie Nietes
  3. Kazuto Ioka
  4. Roman Gonzalez
  5. Jerwin Ancajas
  6. Khalid Yafai
  7. Israel Gonzalez
  8. Aston Palicte
  9. Andrew Moloney
  10. Alejandro Santiago

 

Flyweight

Champion: Open

  1. Kosei Tanaka
  2. Artem Dalakian
  3. Moruti Mthlane
  4. Charlie Edwards
  5. Julio Cesar Martinez Aguilar
  6. Cristofer Rosales
  7. Sho Kimura ↑ from 8
  8. Daigo Higa
  9. Masayuki Kuroda
  10. Muhammad Waseem

 

Junior Flyweight
Champion: Open
1. Ken Shiro
2. Hiroto Kyoguchi
3. Felix Alvarado
4. Carlos Canizales
5. Hekkie Budler
6. Angel Acosta ↑ from 9

  1. Ryoichi Taguchi
    8. Edward Heno
    9. Milan Melindo
    10. Tetsuya Hisada

 

Strawweight
Champion: Open
1. Wanheng Menayothin
2. Knockout CP Freshmart
3. Vic Saludar
4. Byron Rojas
5. Joey Canoy
6. Simpiwe Konkco
7. Jose Argumedo

  1. Melvin Jerusalem
  2. DeeJay Kriel
  3. Lito Dante *

Tsubasa Koura (9) exits after loss

Read more articles about:

Welcome

Welcome to Ringnews24; read the latest boxing news from around the world.

The site is run by boxing fans James Tonks and Lee Skavydis.

If you have any questions or suggestions, feel free toEmail Us

Write for Ringnews24

KO BOXING FORUM

CONNECT WITH US