TwitterFacebook

Transnational Boxing Rankings – April 16

Press Release

The article that you're about to read is an official announcement issued to Ring News 24 to publish as a press release.

KO Boxing Forum

Weekly Rankings
16 April 2019

* = new entry

Heavyweight
Champion: Open
1. Anthony Joshua
2. Tyson Fury
3. Deontay Wilder
4. Dillian Whyte
5. Luis Ortiz
6. Alexander Povetkin
7. Jarrell Miller
8. Kubrat Pulev
9. Joseph Parker
10. Adam Kownacki

See Also

Cruiserweight
Champion: Oleksandr Usyk
1. Mairis Briedis
2. Murat Gassiev
3. Yunier Dorticos
4. Krzysztof Glowacki
5. Andrew Tabiti
6. Denis Lebedev
7. Kevin Lerena
8. Maksim Vlasov
9. Matuesz Masternak
10. Yves Ngabu

Light Heavyweight
Champion: Oleksandr Gvozdyk
1. Dmitry Bivol
2. Sergey Kovalev
3. Eleider Alvarez
4. Marcus Browne
5. Artur Beterbiev
6. Badou Jack
7. Sullivan Barrera
8. Joe Smith Jr.
9. Anthony Yarde
10. Sven Fornling

Super Middleweight
Champion: Open
1. Callum Smith
2. Gilberto Ramirez
3. Chris Eubank Jr.
4. Anthony Dirrell
5. Jesse Hart
6. Caleb Plant
7. David Benavidez
8. Saul Alvarez
9. Jose Uzcategui
10. Avni Yildirim

Middleweight
Champion: Saul Alvarez
1. Gennady Golovkin
2. Daniel Jacobs
3. Billy Joe Saunders
4. Sergiy Derevyanchenko ↑ from 5
5. Jermall Charlo
6. Rob Brant
7. David Lemieux
8. Demetrius Andrade
9. Ryota Murata
10. Hassan N’Dam N’Jikam

Junior Middleweight
Champion: Open
1. Jarrett Hurd
2. Tony Harrison
3. Jermell Charlo
4. Erislandy Lara
5. Brian Castano
6. Jaime Munguia
7. Julian Williams
8. Michel Soro
9. Kell Brook
10. Dennis Hogan*
Carlos Adames bumped out

Lightweight
Champion: Open
1. Vasiliy Lomachenko
2. Mikey Garcia
3. Robert Easter, Jr.
4. Richard Commey
5. Jose Pedraza
6. Luke Campbell
7. Raymundo Beltran
8. Teofimo Lopez
9. Devin Haney
10. Yvan Mendy*
Anthony Crolla (7) exits after loss

Welterweight
Champion: Open
1. Errol Spence Jr.
2. Shawn Porter
3. Terence Crawford
4. Keith Thurman
5. Manny Pacquiao
6. Yordenis Ugas
7. Danny Garcia
8. Kudratillo Abdukakhorov
9. Jessie Vargas
10. Sergey Lipinets

Junior Welterweight
Champion: Mikey Garcia
1. Regis Prograis
2. Josh Taylor
3. Jose Carlos Ramirez
4. Kiryl Relikh
5. Viktor Postol
6. Maurice Hooker
7. Antonio Orozco
8. Ivan Baranchyk
9. Pablo Cesar Cano
10. Raymundo Beltran

Lightweight
Champion: Open
1. Vasilik Lomachenko
2. Mikey Garcia
3. Robert Easter Jr.
4. Richard Commey
5. Jose Pedraza
6. Luke Campbell
7. Anthony Crolla
8. Raymundo Beltran
9. Teofimo Lopez
10. Devin Haney

Junior Lightweight
Champion: Open
1. Miguel Berchelt
2. Gervonta Davis
3. Tevin Farmer
4. Masayuki Ito
5. Francisco Vargas
6. Shavkatdzhon Rakhimov
7. Eduardo Hernandez
8. Andrew Cancio
9. Joseph Diaz Jr.
10. Alberto Machado

Featherweight
Champion: Open
1. Leo Santa Cruz
2. Josh Warrington
3. Gary Russell Jr.
4. Oscar Valdez
5. Carl Frampton
6. Abner Mares
7. Can Xu
8. Tugstogt Nyambayar
9. Kid Galahad
10. Shakur Stevenson

Junior Featherweight
Champion: Guillermo Rigondeaux
1. Rey Vargas
2. Emanuel Navarrete
3. Daniel Roman
4. TJ Doheny
5. Isaac Dogboe
6. Ryosuke Iwasa
7. Shingo Wake
8. Brandon Figueroa
9. Tomoki Kameda
10. Carlos Castro*
Diego De La Hoya (8) now campaigning at featherweight

Bantamweight
Champion: Open
1. Naoya Inoue
2. Luis Nery
3. Zolani Tete
4. Nonito Donaire
5. Ryan Burnett
6. Emmanuel Rodriguez
7. Takuma Inoue
8. Nordine Oubaali
9. Juan Carlos Payano
10. Jason Moloney

Junior Bantamweight
Champion: Srisaket Sor Rungvisai
1. Juan Francisco Estrada
2. Donnie Nietes
3. Kazuto Ioka
4. Roman Gonzalez
5. Jerwin Ancajas
6. Khalid Yafai
7. Israel Gonzalez
8. Aston Palicte
9. Andrew Moloney
10. Alejandro Santiago

Flyweight
Champion: Open
1. Kosei Tanaka
2. Artem Dalakian
3. Moruti Mthalane
4. Charlie Edwards
5. Julio Cesar Martinez Aguilar
6. Cristofer Rosales
7. Sho Kimura
8. Masayuki Kuroda
9. Muhammad Waseem
10. Giemel Magramo *
Daigo Higa (8) exits due to inactivity

Junior Flyweight
Champion: Open
1. Ken Shiro
2. Hiroto Kyoguchi
3. Felix Alvarado
4. Carlos Canizales
5. Hekkie Budler
6. Angel Acosta
7. Ryoichi Taguchi
8. Edward Heno
9. Milan Melindo
10. Tetsuya Hisada

Strawweight
Champion: Open
1. Wanheng Menayothin
2. Knockout CP Freshmart
3. Vic Saludar
4. Byron Rojas
5. Joey Canoy
6. Simpiwe Konkco
7. Jose Argumedo
8. Melvin Jerusalem
9. DeeJay Kriel
10. Lito Dante

Read more articles about:

red-speech-300×267

Click Here, If you wish to add a COMMENT to the above article or any of the Ringnews24 boxing articles.

 

Welcome

Welcome to Ringnews24; read the latest boxing news from around the world.

The site is run by boxing fans James Tonks and Lee Daley.

If you have any questions or suggestions, feel free toEmail Us

Write for Ringnews24

KO BOXING FORUM

CONNECT WITH US