TwitterFacebook

WBA World Rankings – July

Press Release

The article that you're about to read is an official announcement issued to Ring News 24 to publish as a press release.

KO Boxing Forum

HEAVYWEIGHT

WBA SUPER CHAMPION

ANDY RUIZ JR USA
WBC DEONTAY WILDER
1 TREVOR BRYAN INTERIM CHAMP USA
2 OLEKSANDR USYK UKR
3 ANTHONY JOSHUA GBR
4 OTTO WALLIN SWE
5 SERGEY KUZMIN I/C RUS
6 FILIP HRGOVIC CRO
7 ADAM KOWNACKI POL
8 MICHAEL HUNTER INT USA
9 DAVID PRICE CON GBR
10 ALEXANDER POVETKIN RUS
11 KYOTARO FUJIMOTO JPN
12 OLEKSANDR TESLENKO NABA UKR
13 IVAN DYCHKO KAZ
14 MLADEN MILJAS CAN
15 FRES OQUENDO PUR

WBA WORLD CHAMPION

ARSEN GOULAMIRIAN ARM

Won Title

See Also

03-24-18

WBA GOLD CHAMPION

ALEXEY EGOROV RUS
WBC VACANT   IBF YUNIEL DORTICOS   WBO KRZYSZTOF GLOWACKI
1 RYAD MERHY CIV
2 LAWRENCE OKOLIE CON GBR
3 YURY KASHINSKY RUS
4 FIRAT ARSLAN GER
5 KEVIN LERENA RSA
6 RICHARD RIAKPORHE I/C GBR
7 ANDREW TABITI USA
8 IMRE SZELLO HUN
9 MURAT GASSIEV RUS
10 KANE WATTS OCEANIA AUS
11 JAI OPETAIA AUS
12 KRZYSZTOF WLODARCZYK POL
13 YVES NGABU BEL
14 JIANZHENG WANG ASIA CHN
15 CONSTANTIN BEJENARU MDA

WBA WORLD CHAMPION

DMITRY BIVOL RUS

Won Title

05-21-16

Last Mandatory

03-03-18

Last Defense

03-09-19

WBC OLEKSANDR GVOZDYK   IBF ARTUR BETERBIEV   WBO SERGEY KOVALEV
1 MARCUS BROWNE INTERIM CHAMP USA
2 FELIX VALERA DOM
3 DOMINIC BOESEL GER
4 JOSHUA BUATSI INT GHA
5 SVEN FORNLING SWE
6 JESSE HART USA
7 UMAR SALAMOV RUS
8 CHARLES FOSTER NABA USA
9 BADOU JACK SWE
10 CALLUM JOHNSON GBR
11 BLAKE CAPARELLO OCEANIA AUS
12 CRAIG RICHARDS CON GBR
13 MATHIEU BAUDERLIQUE I/C FRA
14 AHMED ELBIALI EGY
15 JEAN PASCAL CAN

WBA SUPER CHAMPION

CALLUM SMITH GBR

WBA WORLD CHAMPION

SAUL ALVAREZ MEX

Won Title

12-15-18

WBA GOLD CHAMPION

LENNOX ALLEN GUY
WBC ANTHONY DIRRELL   IBF CALEB PLANT   WBO BILLY JOE SAUNDERS
1 JOHN RYDER INTERIM CHAMP GBR
2 CHRIS EUBANK JR GBR
3 FEDOR CHUDINOV CON RUS
4 PETER QUILLIN USA
5 VINCENT FEIGENBUTZ GER
6 AIDOS YERBOSSYNULY INT KAZ
7 CEM KILIC GER
8 ZACH PARKER GBR
9 ZAC DUNN OCEANIA AUS
10 KEVIN LELE SADJO I/C FRA
11 ERIK BAZINYAN NABA ARM
12 CALEB TRUAX USA
13 JULIO ALAMOS LAC CHI
14 BILAL AKKAWY AUS
15 VLADIMIR SHISHKIN RUS

WBA SUPER CHAMPION

SAUL ALVAREZ MEX

WBC-IBF CHAMPION

WBA WORLD CHAMPION

RYOTA MURATA JPN

Won Title

07-12-19

WBO DEMETRIUS ANDRADE
1 GENNADY GOLOVKIN KAZ
2 DANIEL JACOBS USA
3 JEFF HORN OCEANIA AUS
4 KAMIL SZEREMETA POL
5 MAGOMED MADIEV ASIA RUS
6 ROB BRANT USA
7 ESQUIVA FALCAO BRA
8 PATRICE VOLNY NABA CAN
9 CARLOS MONROE LAC USA
10 TUREANO JOHNSON BAH
11 DAVID PAPOT FRA
12 MIKALAI VESIALOU CON RUS
13 ALFONSO BLANCO VEN
14 MATVEY KOROBOV RUS
15 CARLOS GONGORA ECU

WBA SUPER CHAMPION

JULIAN WILLIAMS USA

IBF CHAMPION

WBA GOLD CHAMPION

MICHEL SORO FRA
WBC TONY HARRISON   WBO JAIME MUNGUIA
1 JARRETT HURD USA
2 ERISLANDY LARA CUB
3 BRIAN CARLOS CASTANO ARG
4 KELL BROOK GBR
5 CARLOS ADAMES DOM
6 RAMON ALVAREZ MEX
7 ERICKSON LUBIN USA
8 ISRAIL MADRIMOV I/C UZB
9 MARK DELUCA NABA USA
10 MAGOMED KURBANOV RUS
11 JESSIE VARGAS USA
12 CHARLIE NAVARRO LAC VEN
13 PATRICK TEIXEIRA BRA
14 SCOTT FITZGERALD INT GBR
15 TERRELL GAUSHA USA

WBA SUPER CHAMPION

MANNY PACQUIAO PHI
WBC SHAWN PORTER   IBF ERROL SPENCE JR   WBO TERENCE CRAWFORD
1 ALEXANDER BESPUTIN RUS
2 RADZHAB BUTAEV RUS
3 YORDENIS UGAS CUB
4 DANNY GARCIA USA
5 KEITH THURMAN USA
6 MIKEY GARCIA USA
7 JAMAL JAMES USA
8 CODY CROWLEY CAN
9 NURSULTAN ZHANGABAYEN I/C KAZ
10 VERGIL ORTIZ JR USA
11 CONOR BENN CON GBR
12 JOSH KELLY INT GBR
13 DERRIECK CUEVAS LAC PUR
14 ANTONIO OROZCO MEX
15 CUSTIO CLAYTON NABA CAN

WBA SUPER CHAMPION

REGIS PROGRAIS USA

WBA GOLD CHAMPION

YVES ULYSSE JR CAN
WBC JOSE CARLOS RAMIREZ   IBF JOSH TAYLOR   WBO JOSE CARLOS RAMIREZ
1 ALBERTO PUELLO INTERIM CHAMP DOM
2 MARIO BARRIOS USA
3 BATYR AHMEDOV RUS
4 SHOHJAHON ERGASHEV UZB
5 SANDOR MARTIN ESP
6 ROBBIE DAVIES JNR GBR
7 JONATHAN ALONSO DOM
8 KIRYL RELIKH BLR
9 ESNEIKER CORREA VEN
10 SHAKHRAM GIYASOV INT UZB
11 LEWIS RITSON I/C GBR
12 CLETUS SELDIN NABA USA
13 KEITH HUNTER USA
14 LOGAN YOON USA
15 YUSUKE KONNO ASIA JPN

WBA SUPER CHAMPION

VASYL LOMACHENKO UKR

WBO CHAMPION

WBC VACANT   IBF RICHARD COMMEY
1 RANCES BARTHELEMY CUB
2 ROBERT EASTER JR USA
3 DEVIN HANEY INT USA
4 YURIORKIS GAMBOA CUB
5 RYAN GARCIA USA
6 YVAN MENDY I/C FRA
7 JACKSON MARINEZ LAC DOM
8 CRISTIAN BAEZ VEN
9 LUKE CAMPBELL GBR
10 JORGE LINARES VEN
11 JOSH OREILLY NABA CAN
12 OLIVER FLORES NCA
13 JAIDER PARRA VEN
14 MICHEL RIVERA DOM
15 ZAPIR RASULOV RUS

WBA SUPER CHAMPION

GERVONTA DAVIS USA

WBA WORLD CHAMPION

ANDREW CANCIO USA

Won Title

02-09-19

Last Defense

06-21-19

WBA GOLD CHAMPION

JOSEPH DIAZ USA
WBC MIGUEL BERCHELT   IBF TEVIN FARMER   WBO JAMEL HERRING
1 RENE ALVARADO NCA
2 JAYSON VELEZ PUR
3 ROGER GUTIERREZ VEN
4 KENICHI OGAWA JPN
5 AKZHOL SULAIMANBEK ASIA RUS
6 ABRAHAM NOVA NABA USA
7 BILLEL DIB OCEANIA AUS
8 TONY GOMEZ VEN
9 RICARDO NUÑEZ PAN
10 LADARIUS MILLER USA
11 JEZREEL CORRALES PAN
12 ANTHONY CACACE GBR
13 FREDDY FONSECA NCA
14 PABLO VICENTE CUB
15 JAIME ARBOLEDA PAN

WBA SUPER CHAMPION

LEO SANTA CRUZ MEX

WBA WORLD CHAMPION

CAN XU CHN

Won Title

01-26-19

Last Defense

05-26-19

WBA GOLD CHAMPION

CLAUDIO MARRERO DOM
WBC GARY RUSSELL JR   IBF JOSH WARRINGTON   WBO OSCAR VALDEZ
1 HIROSHIGE OSAWA JPN
2 HECTOR LUIS GARCIA LAC DOM
3 JESUS M ROJAS PUR
4 MANNY ROBLES III USA
5 BRYAN DE GRACIA PAN
6 MICHAEL CONLAN IRL
7 HAIRON SOCARRAS CUB
8 YOHAN VASQUEZ DOM
9 CARLOS CASTRO USA
10 JOET GONZALEZ C/A USA
11 ANSELMO MORENO PAN
12 MARLON TAPALES PHI
13 JHACK TEPORA PHI
14 ENRIQUE TINOCO INT MEX
15 ANDRANIK GRIGORYAN NABA ARM

WBA -IBFUNIFIED CHAMPION

DANIEL ROMAN USA

WBA GOLD CHAMPION

RONNY RIOS USA
WBC REY VARGAS   WBO EMANUEL NAVARRETE
1 BRANDON FIGUEROA INTERIM CHAMP USA
2 MURODJON AKHMADALIEV UZB
3 YUKINORI OGUNI JPN
4 ALEXANDER MEJIA LAC NCA
5 LEONARDO BAEZ NABA MEX
6 LORENZO PARRA GARCIA VEN
7 JAVIER CHACON ARG
8 GIOVANNY GUTIERREZ NCA
9 DIEGO DE LA HOYA USA
10 SHINGO WAKE JPN
11 MAIKOL BEAUMONT VEN
12 YE JOON KIM ASIA KOR
13 STEPHEN FULTON USA
14 NESLAN MACHADO INT CUB
15 MARCUS BATES USA

WBA SUPER CHAMPION

NONITO DONAIRE PHI

WBA -IBFUNIFIED CHAMPION

NAOYA INOUE JPN

WBA WORLD CHAMPION

WBC NORDINE OUBAALI   WBO ZOLANI TETE
1 LIBORIO SOLIS VEN
2 GUILLERMO RIGONDEAUX CUB
3 JASON MOLONEY OCEANIA AUS
4 REYMART GABALLO PHI
5 MELVIN LOPEZ NABA NCA
6 LUIS NERY MEX
7 OMAR NARVAEZ ARG
8 EMMANUEL RODRIGUEZ PUR
9 ALEXANDER ESPINOZA NCA
10 TASANA SALAPAT THA
11 LEOSDAN NUNEZ LAC CUB
12 JOSHUA FRANCO INT USA
13 STEPHON YOUNG USA
14 JOSHUA GREER JR USA
15 OSCAR NEGRETE COL

WBA WORLD CHAMPION

KHALID YAFAI GBR

Won Title

12-10-16

Last Mandatory

06-29-19

Last Defense

06-29-19

WBC JUAN FRANCISCO ESTRADA   IBF JERWIN ANCAJAS   WBO KAZUTO IOKA
1 ANDREW MOLONEY OC AUS
2 WISAKSIL WANGEK THA
3 KOKI ETO JPN
4 SIRICHAI THAIYEN THA
5 SHO ISHIDA JPN
6 ELTON DHARRY GUY
7 NORBELTO JIMENEZ DOM
8 JUAN CARLOS REVECO ARG
9 ROMAN GONZALEZ NCA
10 MIGUEL GONZALEZ LAC CHI
11 FRANCISCO RODRIGUEZ JR MEX
12 AKIRA YAEGASHI JPN
13 VINCENT LEGRAND FRA
14 MICHELL BANQUEZ VEN
15 JAKKRAWUT MAJOOGOEN THA

WBA WORLD CHAMPION

ARTEM DALAKIAN UKR

Won Title

02-24-18

Last Mandatory

06-17-18

Last Defense

06-15-19

WBC CHARLIE EDWARDS   IBF MORUTI MTHALANE   WBO KOSEI TANAKA
1 NARE YIANLEANG THA
2 CRISTOFER ROSALES NCA
3 WULAN TUOLEHAZI INT CHN
4 ROBER BARRERA COL
5 GIEMEL MAGRAMO PHI
6 SARAWUT THAWORNKHAM THA
7 JUNTO NAKATANI JPN
8 ALEXANDRU MARIN ROU
9 KEIVER FERNANDEZ VEN
10 JOSBER PEREZ VEN
11 GREGORIO LEBRON DOM
12 MOHAMMED OBBADI MAR
13 ALPHOE DAGAYLOAN ASIA PHI
14 JAY HARRIS GBR
15 CHARLIE HOY GBR

WBA SUPER CHAMPION

HIROTO KYOGUCHI JPN

WBA WORLD CHAMPION

CARLOS CANIZALES VEN

Won Title

03-18-18

Last Defense

05-25-19

WBC KEN SHIRO   IBF FELIX ALVARADO   WBO ELWIN SOTO
1 TETSUYA HISADA JPN
2 EDWARD HENO PHI
3 DANIEL MATELLON LAC CUB
4 ANDIKA DGOLDEN BOY ASIA INA
5 DANIEL VALLADARES MEX
6 HEKKIE BUDLER RSA
7 KENY CANO VEN
8 SHO KIMURA JPN
9 NKOSINATHI JOYI RSA
10 AGUSTIN GAUTO ARG
11 RANDY PETALCORIN PHI
12 ERIK OMAR LOPEZ MEX
13 ROSS MURRAY GBR
14 MICHAEL KAPLAN AUS
15 JOSE SOTO COL

WBA WORLD CHAMPION

THAMMANOON NIYOMTRONG THA

Won Title

06-29-16

Last Mandatory

11-29-18

Last Defense

11-29-18

WBA GOLD CHAMPION

RICARDO ASTUVILCA PER
WBC CHAYAPHON MOONSRI   IBF DEEJAY KRIEL   WBO VIC SALUDAR
1 JOSE ARGUMEDO OC MEX
2 LEYMAN BENAVIDES NCA
3 BYRON ROJAS NCA
4 REY LORETO PHI
5 AR AR ANDALES ASIA PHI
6 PANYA PRADABSRI THA
7 ALEXIS DIAZ VEN
8 JERSON ORTIZ NCA
9 BRYAN MOSINOS MEX
10 JULIO MENDOZA NCA
11 CARLOS ORTEGA PAN
12 NORIHITO TANAKA JPN
13 ROBERT PARADERO PHI
14 GERMAN VALENZUELA MEX
15 BANGILE NYANGANI RSA
CHAMPION IN RECESS
BEIBUT-SHUMENOV (KAZ) – DIVISION: CRUISERWEIGHT

 

Read more articles about:

Welcome

Welcome to Ringnews24; read the latest boxing news from around the world.

The site is run by boxing fans James Tonks and Lee Skavydis.

If you have any questions or suggestions, feel free toEmail Us

Write for Ringnews24

KO BOXING FORUM

CONNECT WITH US