TwitterFacebook

WBO World Rankings – July

Press Release

The article that you're about to read is an official announcement issued to Ring News 24 to publish as a press release.

KO Boxing Forum
HEAVYWEIGHT (Over 201 lbs) ( Over 91.17 kgs)
Title Name Country Note
CHAMPION ANDY RUIZ, JR. USA
1 Oleksandr Usyk UKR
2 Tyson Fury (Int-Cont) UK
3 Dillian Whyte (International) JAM
4 Anthony Joshua UK
5 Oscar Rivas (NABO) COL
6 Tyrone Spong (Latino) SRB
7 Junior Fa (Oriental) NZ
8 Daniel Dubois (WBO Global) GB
9 Agit Kabayel GER
10 Evgeny Romanov RUS
11 Ali Eren Demirezen (WBO Europe) TUR
12 Michael Hunter USA
13 Carlos Takam CAM
14 Tom Schwarz GER
15 Zhilei Zhang CHN
** ** Victor Bisbal (Latino Int.) PR
WBA ANDY RUIZ, JR.
IBF ANDY RUIZ, JR.
WBC DEONTAY WILDER
JR. HEAVYWEIGHT (200 lbs) (90.72 kgs)
Title Name Country Note
CHAMPION MAIRIS BRIEDIS LAT
1 Krzysztof Glowacki POL
2 Imre Szello HUN
3 Firat Arslan GER
4 Yury Kashinsky RUS
5 Lawrence Okolie UK
6 Dilan Prasovic
7 Nikolai Milacic GER
8 Edin Puhalo (WBO Europe) BiH
9 Juergen Uldedaj (WBO Youth) ALB
10 Michal Cieslak POL
11 Evgeny Tishchenko (Int-Cont) RUS
12 Ilunga Makabu CON
13 Yves Ngabu BEL
14 David Light (Oriental) NZ
15 Jai Opetaia AUST
WBA VACANT
IBF YUNIEL DORTICOS
WBC VACANT
LT. HEAVYWEIGHT (175 lbs) (79.38 kgs)
Title Name Country Note
CHAMPION SERGEY KOVALEV RUS
Female GEOVANA PERES NZ
1 Anthony Yarde (Int-Cont) UK
2 Gilberto Ramirez MEX
3 Dominic Boesel GER
4 Umar Salamov (International) RUS
5 Jesse Hart USA
6 Robert Parzeczewski POL
7 Maxim Vlasov (WBO Global) RUS
8 Eleider Alvarez COL
9 Emil Markic
10 Blake Caparello AUST
11 Lenin Castillo (Latino) DR
12 Steve Ward (WBO Europe) UK
13 Trevor McCumby USA
14 Joshua Buatsi GHA
15 Alfonso Lopez (NABO) USA
WBA DMITRY BIVOL
IBF ARTHUR BETERBIEV
WBC OLEKSANDR GVOZDYK
SUP. MIDDLEWEIGHT (168 lbs) (76.20 kgs)
Title Name Country Note
CHAMPION BILLY JOE SAUNDERS UK
Female VACANT
1 Erik Bazinyan (NABO) CAN
2 Rohan Murdock (Oriental) AUST
3 Zach Parker UK
4 Zac Dunn AUST
5 Roamer Alexis Angulo (Latino) COL
6 Vincent Feigenbutz GER
7 David Lemieux CAN
8 Willie Monroe, Jr. USA
9 Aslambek Idigov (WBO Europe) RUS
10 Aidos Yerbossynuly (WBO Global) KAZ
11 Juergen Braehmer GER
12 Emmanuel Martey (WBO Africa) GHA
13 Lerrone Richards (WBO International) GB
14 Stefan Haertel GER
15 Mate Kis HUN
WBA CALLUM SMITH
IBF CALEB PLANT
WBC ANTHONY DIRRELL
MIDDLEWEIGHT (160 lbs) (72.58 kgs)
Title Name Country Note
CHAMPION DEMETRIUS ANDRADE USA
Female CLARISSA SHIELDS (Super Champion) USA
1 Gennady Golovkin KAZ
2 Steven Butler CAN
3 Alantez Fox USA
4 Jeff Horn (Oriental) AUST
5 Luke Keeler (WBO Europe) IRE
6 Liam Williams UK
7 Patrice Volny (NABO) CAN
8 Kanat Islam (WBO International) KAZ
9 Sergiy Derevyachenko UKR
10 Walter Kautondokwa NAM
11 Marcelo Esteban Coceres (Latino) ARG
12 Artem Chebotarev RUS
13 Obodai Sai (WBO Africa) GHA
14 David Papot GHA
15 Janibek Alimkhanuly (WBO Global) KAZ
** **Yuki Nonaka (Asia Pacific) JPN
** ** Arlind Sulejmar (WBO Youth)
WBA SAUL ALVAREZ
IBF SAUL ALVAREZ
WBC JERMALL CHARLO
JR. MIDDLEWEIGHT (154 lbs) (69.85 kgs)
Title Name Country Note
CHAMPION JAIME MUNGUIA MEX
Female VACANT
1 Carlos Adames (NABO) DR
2 Patrick Teixeira (Latino) BRA
3 Dennis Hogan AUST
4 Bakhram Murtazaliev RUS
5 Kell Brook UK
6 Liam Smith UK
7 Aram Amirkhanyan RUS
8 Jama Saidi (WBO Europe) GER
9 Brian Carlos Castano ARG
10 Sergio Garcia SPN
11 Takeshi Inoue JPN
12 Patrick Allotey (WBO Africa) GHA
13 Orlando Fiordigiglio ITA
14 Thomas LaManna USA
15 Cody Crowley CAN
** ** Artem Oganesyan (WBO Youth) RUS
WBA JULIAN WILLIAMS
IBF JULIAN WILLIAMS
WBC TONY HARRISON
WELTERWEIGHT (147 lbs) (66.68 kgs)
Title Name Country Note
CHAMPION TERENCE CRAWFORD (Sup. Champion) USA
Female CECILIA BRAEKHUS NOR
1 Egidijus Kavaliauskas LIT
2 Jessie Vargas USA
3 Danny Garcia USA
4 Segey Lipinets RUS
5 Mikka Shonena (WBO Africa) NAM
6 Luis Alberto Veron ARG
7 Custio Clayton (WBO International) CAN
8 Mikael Zewski (NABO) CAN
9 Rashidi Ellis USA
10 Diego Ramirez ARG
11 Kudratillo Abdukakhorov UZB
12 Luis Collazo USA
13 Freddy Kiwitt (WBO Europe) GER
14 David Avesnayan RUS
15 Demian D. Fernandez (Latino) ARG
** **Youli Dong (Asia-Pacific Youth) CHN
** **Gor Yeritsyan (WBO Youth) ARM
WBA KEITH THURMAN
IBF ERROL SPENCE, JR.
WBC SHAWN PORTER
JR. WELTERWEIGHT (140 lbs) (63.50 kgs)
Title Name Country Note
CHAMPION MAURICE HOOKER USA
Female CHRISTINA LINARDATOU
1 Jack Catterall UK
2 Liam Paro (WBO Global) AUST
3 Chris Algieri (International) USA
4 Arnold Barboza, Jr. USA
5 Vergil Ortiz, Jr. USA
6 Jean Carlos Torres (Latino Int.) PR
7 Yves Ulysse, Jr. CAN
8 Shohjahon Ergashev UZB
9 Zhankosh Turarov (Inter-Cont) KAZ
10 Yomar Alamo (NABO) PR
11 Sebastian E. Aguirre (Latino) ARG
12 Viktor Postol UKR
13 Georgi Chelokhsaev RUS
14 Ivan Baranchyk RUS
15 Sam Maxwell (WBO Europe) UK
WBA REGIS PROGRAIS
IBF JOSH TAYLOR
WBC JOSE CARLOS RAMIREZ
LIGHTWEIGHT (135 lbs) (61.24 kgs)
Title Name Country Note
CHAMPION VASILIY LOMACHENKO (Sup. Champion) UKR
Female KATIE TAYLOR IRE
1 Emmanuel Tagoe (WBO Global) GHA
2 Teofimo Lopez USA
3 Roman Andreev RUS
4 Jose Pedraza (Latino) PR
5 Devin Haney (Int-Cont) USA
6 Ryan Garcia USA
7 Denys Berinchyk (International) UKR
8 George Kambosos, Jr. AUST
9 Lee Selby UK
10 Romero Duno (NABO) PHI
11 Luke Campbell UK
12 Craig Evans (WBO Europe) UK
13 Felix Verdejo PR
14 Masayoshi Nakatani JPN
15 Zaur Abdullaev RUS
** **Ju Wu (Asia-Pacific Youth) CHN
** **Shaun Cooper (WBO Youth) VACANT
WBA VASILIY LOMACHENKO
IBF RICHARD COMMEY
WBC VACANT
JR. LIGHTWEIGHT (130 lbs) (58.97 kgs)
Title Name Country Note
CHAMPION JAMEL HERRING USA
Female EWA BRODNICKA POL
1 Lamont Roach, Jr. (International) (NABO) USA
2 Jeremiah Nakathila (WBO Africa) NAM
3 Masaru Sueyoshi JPN
4 Joseph Diaz USA
5 Joe Noynay (Asia-Pacific) PHI
6 Jason Sosa USA
7 Sam Bowen (Int-Cont) UK
8 Archie Sharp (WBO Europe) UK
9 Masayuki Ito JPN
10 Scott Quigg UK
11 Kenichi Ogawa JPN
12 Jonathan Oquendo PR
13 Masao Nakamura (Asia-Pacific) JPN
14 Roman Martinez PR
15 Avery Sparrow USA
WBA GERVONTA DAVIS
IBF TEVIN FARMER
WBC MIGUEL BERCHELT
FEATHERWEIGHT (126 lbs) (57.15 kgs)
Title Name Country Note
CHAMPION OSCAR VALDEZ MEX
Female HEATHER HARDY USA
1 Shakur Stevenson (NABO) USA
2 Joet Gonzalez (WBO Global) USA
3 Jessie Magdaleno USA
4 Carl Frampton UK
5 Michael Conlan (Int-Cont) UKR
6 Ryan Walsh UK
7 Miguel Marriaga COL
8 Ruben Villa (International) MEX
9 Musashi Mori (Asia-Pacific) JPN
10 Luis Lebron PR
11 David Oliver Joyce (WBO Europe) IRE
12 Antonio Paulo Soares (Latino) BRA
13 Diego Alberto Ruiz ARG
14 Christopher Diaz PR
15 Yohan Vazqquez DR
WBA LEO SANTA CRUZ
IBF JOSH WARRINGTON
WBC GARY RUSSELL JR.
JR. FEATHERWEIGHT (122 lbs) (55.34 kgs)
Title Name Country Note
CHAMPION EMANUEL NAVARRETE MEX
Female DINA THORSLUND DEN
1 Marlon Tapales PHI
2 Juan Miguel Elorde (Asia-Pacific) PHI
3 Albert Pagara (Int-Cont) PHI
4 Thomas Patrick Ward UK
5 Arnold Khegai UKR
6 Yenifel Vicente DR
7 Jeo Santisima (Oriental) PHI
8 Tyrone McCullagh (WBO Europe) UK
9 Carlos Castro USA
10 Francisco De Vaca MEX
11 Wasiru Mohammed (WBO Africa) GHA
12 Isaac Dogboe GHA
13 Jose Velasquez (Latino) CHL
14 David Agadzhanyan RUS
15 Jakkrawut Majoogoen THAI
WBA DANIEL ROMAN
IBF DANIEL ROMAN
WBC REY VARGAS
BANTAMWEIGHT (118 lbs) (53.52 kgs)
Title Name Country Note
CHAMPION ZOLANI TETE SA
Interim JOHN RIEL CASIMERO PHI
Female DANIELA ROMINA BERMUDEZ ARG
1 Joseph Agbeko (WBO Africa) GHA
2 Ryo Akaho JPN
3 Joshua Greer, Jr. USA
4 Carlos Cuadras MEX
5 Jason Moloney AUST
6 Max Ornelas USA
7 Saul Sanchez (Latino) USA
8 Nikolai Potapov RUS
9 Juan Carlos Payano DR
10 Cesar Ramirez MEX
11 Joshua Franco USA
12 Paul Butler UK
13 Vincent Astrolabio (Oriental) PHI
14 Melvin Lopez NIC
15 Reymart Gaballo PHI
** **Yuki Strong Kobayashi (Asia-Pacific) JPN
** **Carlos Demecillo (Asia-Pacific Youth)
WBA NONITO DONAIRE
IBF NAOYA INOUE
WBC NORDINE OUBAALI
JR. BANTAMWEIGHT (115 lbs) (52.16 kgs)
Title Name Country Note
CHAMPION KAZUTO IOKA JPN
Female MIYO YOSHIDA JPN
1 Sho Ishida JPN
2 Koki Eto JPN
3 Jeyvier Cintron (Latino) PR
4 Francisco Rodriguez, Jr. MEX
5 Sunny Edwards (WBO Europe) UK
6 Alexandru Marin ROM
7 Yanga Sigqibo (Int-Cont) SA
8 Aston Palicte PHI
9 Akira Yaegashi JPN
10 Andrew Moloney AUST
11 KJ Cataraja (WBO Youth) PHI
12 Froilan Saludar PHI
13 Jarico O’Quinn USA
14 Iran Diaz MEX
15 Elton Dharry GUY
WBA KHALID YAFAI
IBF JERWIN ANCAJAS
WBC JUAN FRANCISCO ESTRADA
FLYWEIGHT (112 lbs) (50.80 kgs)
Title Name Country Note
CHAMPION KOSEI TANAKA JPN
Female ARELY MUCINNO MEX
Female Interim NICOLA ADAMS UK
1 Jonathan Gonzalez (NABO) PR
2 Giemel Magramo (International) PHI
3 Mirco Martin GER
4 Junto Nakatani JPN
5 Pedro Guevara MEX
6 McWilliams Arroyo (Latino) PR
7 Vincent Legrand FRA
8 Julio Cesar Martinez Aguilar MEX
9 Ricardo Rafael Sandoval USA
10 Jayson Mama PHI
11 Jay Harris UK
12 Wulan Tuolehazi CHN
13 Mohammed Obbadi ITA
14 Jose Soto COL
15 Yusuke Sakashita (Asia-Pacific) JPN
** **Luyanda Ntwanambis (WBO Africa Youth) SA
WBA ARTEM DALAKIAN
IBF MORUTI MTHALANE
WBC CHARLIE EDWARDS
JR. FLYWEIGHT (108 lbs) (48.99 kgs)
Title Name Country Note
CHAMPION ELWIN SOTO CASTRO MEX
Female TENKAI TSUNAMI JPN
1 Edward Heno PHI
2 Angel Acosta PR
3 Tetsuya Hisada JPN
4 Panya Pradabsri THAI
5 Saul Juarez MEX
6 Byron Rojas NIC
7 Agustin Mauro Gauto ARG
8 Daniel Valladares MEX
9 Nkosniathi Joyi (WBO Africa) SA
10 Christian Araneta PHI
11 Ivan Soriano PHI
12 Mark Vicelles PHI
13 Christian Bacolod PHI
14 Daniel Matellon CUB
15 Xiang Li (WBO Youth) CHN
** **Sive Nonthshinga (WBO Africa Youth) SA
WBA HIROTO KYOGUCHI
IBF FELIX ALVARADO
WBC KEN SHIRO
MINI-FLYWEIGHT (105 lbs) (47.63 kgs)
Title Name Country Note
CHAMPION VIC SALUDAR PHI
Female KASUMI SAEKI JPN
Female Interim MIKA IWAKAWA (ATOM CHAMP) JPN
1 Wilfredo Mendez (NABO) PR
2 Samuel Salva PHI
3 Robert Paradero (Asia-Pacific Youth) PHI
4 Jose Argumedo MEX
5 Jing Xiang CHN
6 Norihito Tanaka JPN
7 Masataka Taniguchi JPN
8 Pedro Taduran PHI
9 Joey Canoy PHI
10 Melvin Jerusalem PHI
11 Eliezer Gazo NIC
12 Bryan Mosinos MEX
13 Siphamandia Baleni (WBO Africa) SA
14 Mark Anthony Barriga PHI
15 Rene Mark Cuarto PHI
WBA THAMMONOON NIYOMTRONG
IBF DEEJAY KRIEL
WBC CHAYAPHON MOONSRI
Read more articles about:

red-speech-300×267

Click Here, If you wish to add a COMMENT to the above article or any of the Ringnews24 boxing articles.

 

See Also

Welcome

Welcome to Ringnews24; read the latest boxing news from around the world.

The site is run by boxing fans James Tonks and Lee Daley.

If you have any questions or suggestions, feel free toEmail Us

Write for Ringnews24

KO BOXING FORUM

CONNECT WITH US